State v. Colgrove
[…] Colgrove puts forth two hypotheses of innocence: first, that his voluntary intoxication negated his ability to form the intent to kill, and second, that he intended merely to assault Swenson. In evaluating Colgrove’s hypotheses of innocence, the key part of our analysis is determining whether the hypotheses are reasonable. We consider each in turn. First, Colgrove contends that the circumstances proved support a reasonable inference that his voluntary intoxication from methamphetamine precluded him from forming the specific intent to cause Swenson’s death. Section 609.075 governs voluntary intoxication. This statute provides: An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind. Minn. Stat. § 609.075 (2022).