State v. Colgrove
[…] At trial, the jury found Colgrove guilty of all three counts. The court convicted Colgrove of first-degree intentional felony murder and imposed a life sentence with eligibility for release after 30 years. ANALYSIS On appeal, Colgrove argues that the State presented insufficient evidence to support his conviction for first-degree intentional felony murder. To sustain the conviction for first-degree intentional felony murder, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Colgrove intended to kill Swenson when he stabbed her with the kitchen knife. See Minn. 7 Stat. § 609.185(a)(3) (providing that a person is guilty of first-degree murder if he “causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of the person or another, while committing or attempting to commit burglary” (emphasis added)). The State relied on circumstantial evidence to prove Colgrove’s intent to kill.