Profit v. HRT Holdings
[…] Id. Profit filed a timely petition for a writ of certiorari for review by our court. 5 ANALYSIS Profit argues the assault exception found in Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 16, does not bar his claim for work-related injuries. We begin our analysis with the text of the statute. The Workers’ Compensation Act declares that “[e]very employer is liable for compensation . . . in every case of personal injury or death of an employee arising out of and in the course of employment without regard to the question of negligence.” Minn. Stat. § 176.021, subd. 1. In defining “personal injury,” the Workers’ Compensation Act provides exceptions that make certain injuries not compensable. Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 16. At issue here is the assault exception: “[p]ersonal injury does not include an injury caused by the act of a third person or fellow employee intended to injure the employee because of personal reasons, and not directed against the employee as an employee, or because of the employment.” Id. We have determined that for an employee’s injury resulting from an attack at work to be compensated under the Workers’ Compensation Act, “an injury must arise out of the employment, must be in the course of the employment and must not come within the ‘assault exception.’ ” Foley v.