Profit v. HRT Holdings
[…] Id. at 501. The court analogized the attack of a mentally ill person to hypothetical situations where an employee’s friend accidentally kills the employee or a dog bites the employee, stating these scenarios would clearly not come within the assault exception. Id. We decline to adopt the Texas rule. We see no reason to rely on the policy justifications that the Texas court cited when the plain meaning of the text of the Minnesota statute that we are interpreting does not support the result reached by the Texas court. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (“When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation Workers’ Compensation Act excluded from coverage, “ ‘[a]n injury caused by an act of a third person intended to injure the employee because of reasons personal to him and not directed against him as an employee, or because of his employment.’ ” Nasser, 724 S.W.2d at 18 (quoting Tex. Rev. Civ.