Profit v. HRT Holdings
[…] Middleton, 600 N.W.2d at 710 (citing Act of May 23, 1973, ch. 623, § 1, 1973 Minn. Laws 1491, 1491 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 176.021)). Thus, Meils is about the connection of the employee’s mental anguish and the work-related incident that occurred years earlier. See id. at 713 (Stringer, J., dissenting) (“The suicide in Meils was thus compensable because a compensable physical work-related injury was a contributing cause.”). 2 12 Legislature. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2022) (“The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.”).