In re Welfare of Child of S.B.G.
[…] “If the Legislature’s intended meaning is clear from the plain text of the statute, we follow that plain meaning.” State v. McReynolds, 973 N.W.2d 314, 318 (Minn. 2022). There are a number of statutes at issue in this analysis. First, we consider Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, which specifies the findings a juvenile court must make before terminating parental rights. Section 260C.301 points to Minn. Stat. § 260.012(g) in defining one of the statutory grounds to terminate parental rights. Section 260.012(g), in turn, points to the predatory offender registration statute, Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a) or (b). We walk through these statutes step-by-step to determine whether the statutes are ambiguous. Section 260C.301, subdivision 1(b)(9), provides that the juvenile court can terminate parental rights if it finds that “the parent has been convicted of a crime listed in section 260.012, paragraph (g), clauses (1) to (5).” In turn, section 260.012(g)(5) includes in its list of crimes any “offense that requires registration as a predatory offender under section 243.166, subdivision 1b, paragraph (a) or (b).” 18 Minnesota Statutes section 243.166 is the predatory offender registration statute.