In re Welfare of Child of S.B.G.
[…] R. Juv. Prot. P. 24.01, subd. 2 (“The juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings described in Minn. S.B.G.’s argument under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1, is better understood as an argument about the merits because that statute details the findings a juvenile court has to make before it can involuntarily terminate parental rights. The statute requires findings that a statutory ground for termination exists, the termination is in the child’s best interests, and the social services agency made reasonable efforts at reunification. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subds. 1, 7, 8. Upon making those findings, the juvenile court “may upon petition, terminate all rights of a parent to a child.” Id., subd. 1. A person could challenge the termination of their parental rights to a child if they have no paternal relationship to that child. But termination proceedings and permanency timelines do not get waylaid while parentage is determined. See Minn. R. Juv. Prot.