In re Welfare of Child of S.B.G.
[…] Stat. § 260.012(a)(6) (2022) (permitting the juvenile court to relieve the county of making reasonable efforts at reunification if there is a prima facie case that a parent has committed an offense requiring registration as a predatory offender). In March 2022, the juvenile court held a contested termination of parental rights proceeding. The juvenile court received eleven exhibits without objection. Both the Under Minn. Stat. § 260C.503, subd. 2(a) (2022), “[t]he responsible social services agency must ask the county attorney to immediately file a termination of parental rights petition when . . . the parent has committed an offense that requires registration as a predatory offender under” Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a) or (b). 7 6 County social worker and the assigned guardian ad litem testified for the County; S.B.G. and his mother testified on his behalf.