In re Welfare of Child of S.B.G.
[…] Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a) or (b). We walk through these statutes step-by-step to determine whether the statutes are ambiguous. Section 260C.301, subdivision 1(b)(9), provides that the juvenile court can terminate parental rights if it finds that “the parent has been convicted of a crime listed in section 260.012, paragraph (g), clauses (1) to (5).” In turn, section 260.012(g)(5) includes in its list of crimes any “offense that requires registration as a predatory offender under section 243.166, subdivision 1b, paragraph (a) or (b).” 18 Minnesota Statutes section 243.166 is the predatory offender registration statute. Section 243.166, subdivision 1b(a)(2), states that “[a] person shall register under this section if . . . the person was charged with . . . a violation of, or attempt to violate . . . any of the following [offenses] and convicted of . . . that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances.” Subdivision 1b(a)(2) lists offenses that require predatory offender registration.