In re Welfare of Child of S.B.G.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 260C.503, subd. 2(a)(6). Depriving the juvenile court of jurisdiction in cases like this would bind the county’s hands until biological fathers, like S.B.G., deigned to have their parental rights adjudicated. This would controvert the Rules of Juvenile Protection Procedure and result in children floating in limbo until a biological father felt like adjudicating his parental rights, or the county independently pursued a paternity action on the child’s behalf. Neither of these delays would be in a child’s best interests. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 2(a) (“The paramount consideration in all juvenile protection proceedings is the health, safety, and best interests of the child.”); id., subd. 3 (“The paramount consideration in all proceedings for . . . the termination of parental rights is the best interests of the child.”). Second, the Minnesota Fathers’ Adoption Registry gives the juvenile court grounds to terminate a putative father’s rights to a child.