In re Welfare of Child of S.B.G.
[…] The County argues that non-adjudicated fathers still have some rights, duties, and obligations, and the existence of those rights, duties, and obligations gives the juvenile court subject-matter jurisdiction to terminate the existing rights a non-adjudicated father possesses. 11 S.B.G. rests his jurisdictional argument on Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1, which states, “The juvenile court may upon petition, terminate all rights of a parent to a child . . . .” (Emphasis added.) According to S.B.G., Minn. Stat. § 260.301, subd. 1, means that the juvenile court only has subject-matter jurisdiction over cases involving a parent, and he has not been adjudicated as a parent.