In re Welfare of Child of S.B.G.
[…] Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 28.01; see also 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901–1963. 4 Under the Minnesota Rules of Juvenile Protection Procedure, “participants” have only limited rights, see Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 33.02, subd. 1, while “parties” have significantly more rights, see Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 32.02. 5 Although our record on appeal is limited, neither S.B.G. nor the County contests that S.B.G. was not adjudicated as H.Q.’s father. The record also reflects that S.B.G. neither petitioned to be adjudicated as a father nor sought custody rights. 6 5 enumerated in the predatory offender registration statute, requiring S.B.G. to register as a predatory offender. See Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a) (“[A] person shall register under this section if” they were “charged with or petitioned for a felony violation of . . . any of the following, and convicted of . . . that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances.” (emphasis added)); Minn.