In re Welfare of Child of S.B.G.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 257.62, subd. 5. 12 13 genetic test is obtained under the Minnesota Parentage Act, the presumed father is included in that visitation plan. Minn. Stat. § 260C.178, subd. 3(a), (d). Here, a positive genetic test proves S.B.G.’s paternity to a 99 percent probability. That DNA test creates “an evidentiary presumption” that S.B.G. is H.Q.’s biological father. Minn. Stat. § 257.62, subd. 5(b). The genetic test required the juvenile court to treat S.B.G. as if he were a presumed father under section 257.55. Minn. Stat. § 260C.150, subd. 2(a) (providing that in proceedings under chapter 260C, “a positive test result under section 257.62, subdivision 5, shall be used by the court to treat a person determined to be the biological father of a child by a positive test as if the individual were a presumed father under section 257.55”). As a presumed father, S.B.G. was entitled to the limited rights, duties, and obligations discussed above.