State v. Torgerson
[…] Supra at 20. I disagree. D-1 When the officers searched Torgerson’s vehicle on July 5, 2021, possession of certain amounts of marijuana by certain people was a crime. See generally Minn. Stat. ch. 152 (2022); supra at 9–11. And except for people with medical authorization, possession of all marijuana was prohibited by statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 4a (2022) (“ ‘Petty misdemeanor’ means a petty offense which is prohibited by statute, which does not constitute a crime.”); Minn. Stat. § 152.027, subd. 4(a) (making unlawful possession of “a small amount of marijuana” a petty misdemeanor); id., subd. 3 (making it a misdemeanor to have more than 1.4 grams of marijuana “within the area of the vehicle normally occupied by the driver or passengers”); Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 16 (defining “small amount” of marijuana as 42.5 grams or less); see Robinson v. State, 152 A.3d 661, 680 (Md. 2017) (“Decriminalization is not the same as legalization.”). Thus, all marijuana—except for medical marijuana—was contraband.