Wood v. County of Blue Earth
[…] Id. Minnesota Statutes section 160.02, subdivision 12, specifically defines a particular class of highway—a controlled-access highway. The statute provides that a controlled-access highway is “any highway, street, or road, including streets within cities, over, from, or to which owners or occupants of abutting land or other persons have or are to have no right of access, or only a controlled right of the easement of access, light, air, or view.” Minn. Stat. § 160.02, subd. 12. Minnesota Statutes section 160.08 sets forth the specific rules governing controlled-access highways. First, section 160.08, subdivision 1, states that road authorities “are authorized to plan for the designation, establishment, location, relocation, improvement, and maintenance of controlled-access highways for public use” but only when “the road authorities determine that traffic conditions, present or future, will justify” 6 designating the highway as a controlled-access highway. Minn. Stat. § 160.08, subd. 1; see Note, Eminent Domain: Compensation for Partial Taking of Farm Land in Constructing Limited-Access Highways, 42 Minn. L. R. 106, 106, 120 (1957) (stating that controlled-access highways are designed for movement of through traffic and limiting a right of access allows for public safety and public convenience). The County’s decision to designate the portion of Highway 12 through the Landowners’ property as a controlled-access highway is not at issue in this appeal. Second, section 160.08, subdivision 3, provides that “road authorities are authorized to so design any controlled-access highway, and to so regulate, restrict, or prohibit access as to best serve the traffic for which the highway is intended,” and that “[n]o person shall have any rights of ingress or egress to, from, or across controlled-access highways to or from abutting lands, except at the designated points or roadways thereof where access is permitted by such road authorities upon such terms and conditions as such road authorities specify.” Minn.