Wood v. County of Blue Earth
[…] In other words, unlike the general rule for highways and roads set forth in section 160.18, subdivision 2, both section 160.02, subdivision 12, and section 160.08, subdivision 3, tell us that abutting landowners have no right of access to a controlled-access highway. Finally, section 160.08, subdivision 5, provides that road authorities may construct new controlled-access highways or may convert an existing street or highway into a 7 controlled-access highway. Minn. Stat. § 160.08, subd. 5. Moreover, the Legislature specified that “[i]n the case of any elimination of existing access, air, view, light, or other compensable property rights, the owner shall be compensated for the loss by purchase or condemnation.” Id. (emphasis added). Under section 160.18, subdivision 5, then, when a road authority converts an existing highway to which an abutting property has access to a controlled-access highway, the road authority must compensate the owner for loss of that access.