El-Shabazz v. State
[…] Riley v. State, 819 N.W.2d 162, 167 (Minn. 2012); see also Rossberg v. State, 932 N.W.2d 6, 9 (Minn. 2019) (explaining that a district court “need not hold an evidentiary hearing when the petitioner alleges facts that, if true, are legally insufficient to entitle [the petitioner] to the requested relief”). As a result, a court “may summarily deny a claim that is untimely under the 2-year statute of limitations.” Id. Minnesota Statutes section 590.01, subdivision 4(a) (2022), requires that, unless an exception applies, a petition for postconviction relief be filed within 2 years after “the later of: (1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.” If a petitioner’s conviction became final before August 1, 2005, as it did for El-Shabazz, the 2-year limitations period began August 1, 2005. See Act of June 2, 2005, ch. 136, art. 14, § 13, 2005 Minn.