Original Jurisdiction PER CURIAM Took no part, Moore, III, Procaccini, JJ. In re Petition for Disciplinary Action Against David L. Ludescher, a Minnesota
[…] The probate court explained that “[t]his had the effect of legally validating ARI’s authority, through attorney Braden, to terminate Mr. Ludescher’s contract to represent [G.N.], which ARI did by letter on July 12, 2018.” Finally, the probate court stated that “Ludescher never submitted a brief in support of his position” and, consequently, found the issue moot moving forward. Ludescher argued about section 524.5-417(e)’s applicability for the first time in these disciplinary proceedings. The first letter of conservatorship granted the conservator all powers within Minn. Stat. § 524.5-313(c), and the second granted the conservator the powers in Minn. Stat. § 524.5-417(c)(1)-(6). This includes “the power to approve or withhold approval of any contract, except for necessities, which the person subject to conservatorship may make or wish to make.” Id. § 524.5-417(c)(5). It also includes “the duty to pay out of the estate of the person subject to conservatorship all lawful debts of the person subject to conservatorship.” Id. § 524.5-417(c)(2). Ludescher argues that irrespective of ARI’s powers as a conservator under section 524.5-417(c), the conservator was required under section 524.5-417(e) to petition the court to terminate Ludescher’s representation of G.N. Section 524.5-417(e) states: 23 Transaction set aside. If a person subject to conservatorship has made a financial transaction or gift or entered into a contract during the two-year period before establishment of the conservatorship, the conservator may petition for court review of the transaction, gift, or contract. If the court finds that the person subject to conservatorship was incapacitated or subject to duress, coercion, or undue influence when the transaction, gift, or contract was made, the court may declare the transaction, gift, or contract void except as against a bona fide transferee for value and order reimbursement or other appropriate relief. This paragraph does not affect any other right or remedy that may be available to the person subject to conservatorship with respect to the transaction, gift, or contract. Minn. Stat. § 524.5-417(e). Braden and Jill Sauber (Ludescher’s expert) also testified about how section 524.5-417(e) works. Braden explained that section 524.5-417(e) is usually used for procedures like selling a house or land, entering a cell phone contract, or significant gifts.