In re Surveillance & Integrity Review Appeals by Trinity Home Health Care Services
[…] State v. Fugalli, 967 N.W.2d 74, 77 (Minn. 2021) (stating that “[t]he first step in statutory interpretation” is to determine whether there is only one reasonable way to read the text—in which case that reading controls—or more than one). We start with section 14.62, subdivision 2a, which provides: Unless otherwise provided by law, the report or order of the administrative law judge constitutes the final decision in the case unless the agency modifies or rejects it under subdivision 1 within 90 days after the record of the proceeding closes under section 14.61. When the agency fails to act within 90 days on a licensing case, the agency must return the record of the proceeding to the administrative law judge for consideration of disciplinary action. . . . Upon a showing of good cause by a party or the agency, the chief administrative law judge may order a reasonable extension of either of the two 90-day deadlines specified in this subdivision. (Emphasis added.) Section 14.62, subdivision 2a, is a limitations provision: it sets a 90-day deadline for the Commissioner to make a final decision after the ALJ issues a report with recommendation and the record before the ALJ has closed. See Minn.