In re Surveillance & Integrity Review Appeals by Trinity Home Health Care Services
[…] Section 14.62, subdivision 2a, places a time limitation—90 days after the record closes in the contested case before the ALJ—for the issuance of a final decision by the agency. Accordingly, a decision by the Commissioner that accepts, modifies, or rejects an ALJ’s report with recommendation is one that results in a final It does not automatically follow that, as the dissent argues, sending a case back to the ALJ means that the Commissioner rejected all the ALJ’s recommendations. 9 14 decision. 10 This conclusion is reinforced by the third sentence of section 14.62, subdivision 2a, which provides that “[i]n all contested cases where the report or order of the administrative law judge constitutes the final decision in the case, the administrative law judge shall issue findings of fact, conclusions, and an order within 90 days after the hearing record closes under section 14.61.” Minn.