In re Surveillance & Integrity Review Appeals by Trinity Home Health Care Services
[…] Stat. § 14.60, subd. 2 (stating that “[n]o factual information or evidence shall be considered in the determination of the case unless it is part of the record”), and Trinity had to wait months more while the investigation hung over its head and had payments withheld. Notably, the Commissioner at the same time suggests that the amended spreadsheet does not constitute new evidence in the record. 10 Under Minn. Stat. § 14.57(a), “[u]pon initiation of a contested case proceeding, an agency may, by order, provide that the report or order of the administrative law judge constitutes the final decision in the case.” 11 15 issued by the agency within 90 days of the closure of the contested case proceedings before the ALJ. 12 The broad interpretation of “rejects” offered by DHS, which allows it to send the case back to the ALJ indefinitely, does not result in a final decision in the matter. See Minn.