In re Surveillance & Integrity Review Appeals by Trinity Home Health Care Services
[…] The Department of Human Service’s order to remand stated: Because it is the role of the [ALJ] to make the appropriate findings and because it is not clear that the [ALJ] applied the correct standard under Minnesota Rules of Evidence 1006, the Commissioner remands to the [ALJ] to amend the findings and conclusions in accordance with the applicable rules of law. D-3 This interpretation of “rejects” that encompasses a remand is supported by dictionary definitions that define the ordinary meaning of the term. 1 See Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2022) (“[W]ords and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.”); Pakhnyuk, 926 N.W.2d at 920. Here, “reject” has several meanings and, in this context, generally means to “refuse to accept” or “to declare not to be true.”