In re Surveillance & Integrity Review Appeals by Trinity Home Health Care Services
[…] Pfalzgraff was a case about unemployment benefits before the Department of Economic Security. 350 N.W.2d at 459. Pfalzgraff was For instance, pertinent to this case, the parallel question would be whether an agency could issue a decision modifying an ALJ report with recommendation 30 days after the contested case proceeding before the ALJ closed and then issue an amended decision 30 days later but within the 90-day limitation period for issuing a final order. That question is not before us. 16 23 not a case under the Act because the Department of Economic Security was not subject to the Act. Minn. Stat. § 14.03, subd. 2 (1982) (“The contested case procedures of the administrative procedure act provided in sections 14.57 to 14.70 do not apply to . . . (c) the unemployment insurance program in the department of economic security.” (emphasis added)).