In re Surveillance & Integrity Review Appeals by Trinity Home Health Care Services
[…] Stat. § 14.57(a), “[u]pon initiation of a contested case proceeding, an agency may, by order, provide that the report or order of the administrative law judge constitutes the final decision in the case.” 11 15 issued by the agency within 90 days of the closure of the contested case proceedings before the ALJ. 12 The broad interpretation of “rejects” offered by DHS, which allows it to send the case back to the ALJ indefinitely, does not result in a final decision in the matter. See Minn. Stat. § 14.62, subd. 1 (stating that an agency can only modify or reject in the context of a “decision and order . . . [which] shall include the agency’s findings of fact and conclusions on all material issues” (emphasis added)).