In re Surveillance & Integrity Review Appeals by Trinity Home Health Care Services
[…] Trinity submitted a response to the exceptions and contended that the ALJ’s First Report was correct. 4 Minnesota Statutes section 14.61, subdivision 2, states that when the agency makes the final decision (like here), “the contested case record must close upon the filing of any exceptions to the report and presentation of argument under subdivision 1 or upon expiration of the deadline for doing so.” Minn. Stat. § 14.61, subd. 2. 5 8 and recommendation constitutes the final decision in the case. Minn. Stat. § 14.62, subd. 2a (“Unless otherwise provided by law, the report or order of the administrative law judge constitutes the final decision in the case unless the agency modifies or rejects it under subdivision 1 within 90 days after the record of the proceeding closes under section 14.61.” (emphasis added)). The 90-day period for the Commissioner to make her decision ended on February 1, 2021. Just before the Commissioner’s final order was due, the Commissioner filed with the Chief ALJ a motion for extension of the deadline to issue the agency’s decision. See Minn.