In re Surveillance & Integrity Review Appeals by Trinity Home Health Care Services
[…] This case is a good example. After the ALJ issued his Second Report, the Commissioner issued a final decision modifying several of the ALJ’s findings of fact and conclusions and wholly rejecting the ALJ’s dispositional recommendations—and it did so for the same reasons that it ordered the remand in the first place. The Commissioner had authority to issue the same decision after the First Report. The only differences are that on remand, the agency polished up its initial spreadsheets by adding a column that connected the spreadsheet entries to documents in the record, see Minn. Stat. § 14.60, subd. 2 (stating that “[n]o factual information or evidence shall be considered in the determination of the case unless it is part of the record”), and Trinity had to wait months more while the investigation hung over its head and had payments withheld. Notably, the Commissioner at the same time suggests that the amended spreadsheet does not constitute new evidence in the record. 10 Under Minn.