In re Surveillance & Integrity Review Appeals by Trinity Home Health Care Services
[…] First, the Legislature did not enact section 14.62, subdivision 2a—the provision at issue—until 2002. Each of the opinions upon which DHS relies were issued before 2002. The Legislature enacted the first iteration of the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act in 1957 and did not set a timeline for agency actions in contested cases. Act of Apr. 27, 1957, ch. 806, §§ 1–14, 1957 Minn. Laws 1100, 1100–05. In 1980, the Legislature enacted predecessor language to the current section 14.62, subdivision 2a. Act of Apr. 24, 1980, ch. 615, § 18, 1980 Minn. Laws 1542, 1551. The language provided: Unless otherwise provided by law, if an agency fails to render a decision and order in a contested case within 90 days after the submission of the final hearing examiner report and subsequent exceptions and arguments under section 14.61 if any, any party may petition the district court for an order requiring the agency to render a decision and order on the contested case within such time as the court determines to be appropriate. The order shall be issued unless the agency shows that further delay is reasonable. Minn. Stat. § 14.62, subd. 2 (1982). 14 Again, this statute did not mandate a deadline for agency action. In 1983, the Legislature changed section 14.62, subdivision 2, to require the party to petition the court of appeals (not the district court) “for an order requiring the agency to render a decision and order on the contested case within such time as the court determines to be appropriate.” Act of June 1, 1983, ch. 247, § 8, 1983 Minn. Laws 852, 856. 14 19 In 2002, the Legislature amended section 14.62, subdivision 1, to add the current language which includes the requirement that any “decision or order that rejects or modifies a finding of fact, conclusion, or recommendation” of the ALJ must “include the reasons for each rejection or modification.” Act of Mar. 21, 2002, ch. 251, § 4, 2002 Minn.