In re Surveillance & Integrity Review Appeals by Trinity Home Health Care Services
[…] Medicaid is a joint federal-state program. Federal law requires DHS to make sure that providers comply with federal program requirements as a condition of receiving federal funding. 42 U.S.C. § 1396c. SIRS’s responsibility includes “identifying and investigating fraud, theft, abuse, or error by vendors or recipients of health services.” Minn. R. 9505.2160 (2021). DHS can impose sanctions and fines—including termination from the program—on Medical Assistance vendors who (among other things) commit “fraud, theft, or abuse.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subds. 1a and 1b (2022). DHS can also “obtain monetary recovery from a vendor who has been improperly paid either as a result of conduct [including fraud, theft, or abuse] or as a result of a vendor or department error, regardless of whether the error was intentional.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1c (2022). This saga began nearly 8 years ago. SIRS’s first investigation of Trinity and Ayana began in 2015 following complaints about Trinity’s services.