In re Surveillance & Integrity Review Appeals by Trinity Home Health Care Services
[…] A decision or order that rejects or modifies a finding of fact, conclusion, or recommendation contained in the report of the administrative law judge . . . must include the reasons for each rejection or modification. Minn. Stat. § 14.62, subd. 1. Further, under Minn. Stat. § 14.62, the Commissioner has 90 days from the date the ALJ proceeding closed to issue a final order or the ALJ’s report Under section 14.61, subdivision 1, of the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act, the agency decision-maker cannot make the final decision “until the report of the administrative law judge . . . has been made available to parties to the proceeding for at least ten days and an opportunity has been afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present argument to a majority of the officials who are to render the decision.” Minn. Stat. § 14.61, subd. 1. Here, DHS submitted its exceptions, arguing that the record, the evidence, and the testimony at the administrative hearing showed that it is entitled to monetary recovery. Trinity submitted a response to the exceptions and contended that the ALJ’s First Report was correct. 4 Minnesota Statutes section 14.61, subdivision 2, states that when the agency makes the final decision (like here), “the contested case record must close upon the filing of any exceptions to the report and presentation of argument under subdivision 1 or upon expiration of the deadline for doing so.” Minn. Stat. § 14.61, subd. 2. 5 8 and recommendation constitutes the final decision in the case. Minn.