In re Surveillance & Integrity Review Appeals by Trinity Home Health Care Services
[…] Minn. Stat. § 14.62, subd. 2a. 12 As the dissent, DHS, and some of the amici suggest, there may be good policy reasons to allow a remand in contested case proceedings. For instance, it may be that there are some kinds of remand that would be appropriate based on the ALJ’s role as a factfinder. As amicus Southern Minnesota Regional Legal Services asserts, a remand from the Commissioner to the ALJ could allow the record to reopen to allow parties to bring in new facts or new information that emerged after the record closes. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 14.67 (allowing the court of appeals to order the agency to take additional material evidence where there are “good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding before the agency”). A remand may also allow the record to reopen if there has been a mistake of law. In that case, the facts would need to be reviewed because the ALJ and parties applied, for example, the wrong statute, or a new case was issued following the ALJ report that interpreted the law differently.