In re Surveillance & Integrity Review Appeals by Trinity Home Health Care Services
[…] Accordingly, the patient received no personal care assistance services and was “left alone” to care for herself. The Commissioner found that Trinity’s harmful behavior was abuse and warranted termination from the Minnesota Health Care Programs, and that the Minnesota Department of Human Services was entitled to reimbursements of over $1.2 million for nursing, personal care assistant, and homemaking services. A. 1. For the reasons set forth below, I conclude that the Commissioner had the authority to remand the case to the ALJ under section 14.62. First, I believe that the initial sentence of section 14.62, subdivision 2a, is ambiguous, that is, susceptible to more than one reasonable meaning. See State v. Pakhnyuk, 926 N.W.2d 914, 920 (Minn. 2019). That sentence states: “Unless otherwise provided by law, the report or order of the D-2 administrative law judge constitutes the final decision in the case unless the agency modifies or rejects it under subdivision 1 within 90 days after the record of the proceeding closes under section 14.61.” Minn. Stat. § 14.62, subd. 2a (emphasis added). The statutory language expressly allows the agency to “modif[y] or reject[]” an ALJ’s recommendation; the question before us is whether the agency may remand a case to the ALJ. Id.