In re Trust of Moreland
[…] Gill v. Gill, 919 N.W.2d 297, 301 (Minn. 2018). The rules of construction of wills also apply to the construction of trusts. Minn. Stat. § 501C.0112 (2022). In addition, Minnesota enacted its updated trust code, chapter 501C, in 2015, adopting many of the provisions of the Uniform Trust Code. See Minn. Stat. §§ 501C.0101, .1301 (2022). When interpreting a uniform law, we may consider other jurisdictions’ interpretations of similar sections of their uniform trust codes. See City of Rochester v. Kottschade, 896 N.W.2d 541, 546 (Minn. 2017); see also Minn. Stat. § 501C.1301 (“In applying and construing sections 501C.0101 to 501C.1014, consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.”); Minn. Stat. § 645.22 (2022) (“Laws uniform with those of other states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general purpose to make uniform the laws of those states which enact them.”). Having these applicable legal principles of trust construction in mind, we turn to Dean’s primary arguments. First, he contends that the court of appeals erred when it concluded that the district court implicitly rejected his argument that the second trust amendment was not validly executed.