Cruz-Guzman, as guardian and next friend of his minor children vs. State of Minnesota
[…] The district court also ruled that the parents “must establish that any challenged state action(s) must directly cause the racially imbalanced school environment.” The court reasoned that any remedy for an Education Clause violation would require the reassignment of students to different schools based on race and that such a remedy is permitted under the United States Constitution 7 In March 2019, the Charter Schools moved for summary judgment on their counter/crossclaim, seeking a declaration of the constitutionality of their exemption from certain desegregation efforts. See Minn. Stat. § 124D.861, subd. 1 (2022) (establishing the “Achievement and Integration for Minnesota” program to “pursue racial and economic integration and increase student academic achievement”); Minn. Stat. § 124E.03, subd. 1 (2022) (exempting charter schools “from all statutes and rules applicable to a school, school board, or school district unless a statute or rule is made specifically applicable to a charter school or is included in this chapter”). The district court denied summary judgment. That issue is not before us. 12 only for “intentional state-sponsored segregation.” The district court determined, however, that the record is “wholly inadequate” to establish intentional segregation as “a matter of undisputed material fact.”