Minn. Voters Alliance v. Office of Minn. Secretary of State
[…] In other words, the Secretary argues that all that the statute requires ballot board members to determine is whether there is a signature on the envelope, and he contends subpart 2 of the rule is not inconsistent with that statutory requirement. We disagree with the Secretary’s interpretation of the statute. Subdivision 2(b)(2) requires that the ballot board is satisfied that the voter who signed the envelope is the voter who applied for the absentee ballot. The language of Minn. Stat. § 203B.121, subd. 2(b)(2), plainly expresses a legislative intent that “the voter” who “signed the certification on the envelope” is the person who requested and is entitled to receive the absentee ballot. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2022) (“The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.”). “The” is a word of limitation, versus the inclusive article “a.” State v. Hohenwald, 815 N.W.2d 823, 830 (Minn. 2012) (citing Am. Bus. Ass’n v.