Minn. Voters Alliance v. Office of Minn. Secretary of State
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 203B.08. The voter can also return their completed ballot in the completed signature envelope to the county clerk in person or deposit it at a drop box. Id. A voter must print their name, address, and identification number (either a Minnesota driver’s license number, a Minnesota ID card number, or the last four digits of their social security number) on the signature envelope. See Minn. Stat. § 203B.08, subd. 1(a) (“An eligible voter who receives absentee ballots as provided in this chapter shall mark them in the manner specified in the directions for casting the absentee ballots.”); see, e.g., Absentee Ballot Signature Envelope, https://www.sos.state.mn.us/media/2319/ absentee-ballot-signature-envelope.pdf (last visited Apr. 4, 2023).