Minn. Voters Alliance v. Office of Minn. Secretary of State
[…] Id. The voter is required to sign the application. See id., subd. 1(b).1 Once the application has been approved, see Minn. Stat. § 203B.04, subd. 1(b), the voter will typically receive their absentee ballot by mail. Minn. Stat. § 203B.07, subd. 1 (2022); but see Minn. Stat. § 203B.11, subd. 1 (2022) (providing for absentee ballots to be delivered by election judges in limited circumstances). Along with the absentee ballot, the voter receives a signature envelope and a mailing envelope. See Minn. Stat. § 203B.07, subd. 1 (“The county auditor or the municipal clerk shall prepare, print, and transmit a return envelope, a ballot envelope, and a copy of the directions for casting an absentee ballot to each applicant whose application for absentee ballots is accepted pursuant to section 203B.04.”); Minn. Stat. § 203B.08 (2022) (discussing mailing envelope). After filling out the ballot, the voter puts the ballot into their completed signature envelope, then 1 A voter can also request a ballot through a secure website maintained by the Secretary of State. Minn.