State v. Stone
[…] Although Minnesota Statutes sections 609.66, subdivision 1a(c) (2022), defining “suppressor,” and 609.67, subdivision 1(e) (2022), defining “machine gun conversion kit,” specifically criminalize the combination of parts for those weapons, the statutes provide explicit definitions of the contraband. Further, they apply to a far more specific contraband than the broader category of firearms, including a non-essential accessory to a weapon (a suppressor). These disparate definitions therefore do not dictate the interpretation of “firearm” in section 609.165. Further, although Minnesota Statutes section 609.669, subdivision 2(2) (2022), defines the term “firearm” as “any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive; or the frame or receiver of any such weapon,” it does so in the specific and unique context of civil disorder. Minn. Stat. § 609.669, subd. 1 (2022).