State v. Stone
[…] State v. Pakhnyuk, 926 N.W.2d 914, 920 (Minn. 2019). Once the statute is interpreted, we conduct “a painstaking analysis of the record to determine whether the evidence, when viewed in a light most favorable to the conviction, was sufficient to permit the jurors to reach the verdict which they did.” State v. Powers, 962 N.W.2d 853, 857–58 (Minn. 2021) (quoting State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989)). We address each part of this analysis in turn. 7 I. Stone was convicted under Minnesota Statutes section 609.165, subdivision 1b(a), which states in relevant part: “Any person who has been convicted of a crime of violence, as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5, and who ships, transports, possesses, or receives a firearm or ammunition, commits a felony . . . .” 4 Because the term “firearm” is not defined within the statute or in the criminal code generally, we “may look to other interpretive tools to determine its meaning, including dictionary definitions.” State v. Glover, 952 N.W.2d 190, 193 (Minn. 2020).