State v. Stone
[…] We defined the term “firearm” to include only those “weapons that use explosive force.” Id. at 490. We therefore held that an air-powered BB gun is not a “firearm” under the illegal possession statute. Id. We again examined the meaning of a “firearm” in the context of Minnesota Statutes section 624.713, subdivision 1 (2018), which also prohibits possession of a firearm by certain persons, in Glover, 952 N.W.2d 190.5 We determined that a device must be a 5 Section 624.713, subdivision 1, states in relevant part: The following persons shall not be entitled to possess ammunition or a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or, except for clause (1), any other firearm: . . . (2) . . . a person who has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence. 9 “weapon” to be considered a “firearm.”6 Glover, 952 N.W.2d at 194. We then looked to the plain meaning of the word “weapon” and concluded that a “weapon” is “ordinarily understood to be an instrument designed for attack or defense.” Id.