Fordyce v. State
[…] We disagree. Although subdivision 2(1) of the indecent-exposure statute was specifically devised to protect children from being exposed to lewd conduct, the statute’s prohibition in subdivision 1 of lewd conduct in any public place or place where others are present clearly protects adults from being exposed to the same conduct. Thus, both provisions seek to remedy the same general type of mischief—the difference is only that subdivision 2(1) aims to protect children specifically. See Decker, 916 N.W.2d at 387–88; Minn. Stat. § 617.23, subd. 2(1) (providing that a person commits a gross misdemeanor when “the person violates subdivision 1 in the presence of a minor under the age of 16” (emphasis added)).