Findling vs. Group Health Plan, Inc.
[…] A. We first address the Patients’ claim that section 144.651 expressly authorized a private right of action to enforce the patient rights listed in the statute. Many Minnesota statutes include a provision that expressly creates a private right of action to enforce the rights set forth in the statute. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 144.298, subd. 2 (“A person who does any of the following is liable to the patient for compensatory damages caused by an unauthorized release or an intentional, unauthorized access, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees . . . .”); Minn. Stat. § 58.18, subd. 1 (2022) (“A borrower injured by a violation . . . shall have a private right of action . . . .”); Minn.