Findling vs. Group Health Plan, Inc.
[…] C. With these principles in mind, I turn to whether the Minnesota Health Records Act is covered by the private attorney general statute. Here, appellants cannot point to any affirmative indication of legislative intent that demonstrates that the Legislature intended that the Minnesota Health Records Act may be enforced by the private attorney general statute. In contrast, the Legislature has expressly provided for enforcement by the private attorney general statute in other laws. Cf. Minn. Stat. §§ 82B.24, subd. 2 (2022) (“Private attorney general statute. A person injured by a violation of the standards, duties, prohibitions, or requirements of section 82B.20 or 82B.22 also may bring an action under section 8.31. A private right of action by a borrower under this chapter is in the public interest.”), 58.18, subd. 2 (2022) (“Private attorney general statute.