Findling vs. Group Health Plan, Inc.
[…] See Hagen v. Steven Scott Mgmt., Inc., 963 N.W.2d 164, 169 (Minn. 2021) (noting that the first step of statutory interpretation is to “determine whether the statute’s language, on its face, is ambiguous”). 7 11 General’s investigative and enforcement authority defined in section 8.31, subdivision 1, is “center[ed] on matters of fraud.” To support this position, they assert that all the specific statutes listed in section 8.31, subdivision 1, relate to fraudulent practices. We conclude that this argument is counter to the language and the substance of section 8.31, subdivision 1. First, the words fraud or fraudulent are not used to qualify or limit the broad general description of the laws that the Attorney General may investigate and enforce under section 8.31: “law[s] of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade.” Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1. If the Legislature intended to limit the set of laws that the Attorney General may investigate and enforce under section 8.31 to those involving fraud, it would have been simple to say that. See Buzzell v.