Findling vs. Group Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 144.652, subd. 2. 17 The inclusion of these specific methods of enforcing patients’ rights set forth in the Minnesota Health Care Bill of Rights tells us that the language “may seek enforcement” in section 144.651, subdivision 1, does not explicitly create a private right to sue the healthcare provider to enforce the rights. The Patients, however, assert that section 144.652, subdivision 2, recognizes that one way a patient (as an “interested person”) may enforce the rights set forth in the statute is by “private action.” Section 144.652, subdivision 2, provides in full: Minnesota Statutes section 144.653, subdivision 3 (2022), entitled “Enforcement,” provides that “the state commissioner of health is the exclusive state agency charged with the responsibility and duty of inspecting facilities required to be licensed under the provisions of sections 144.50 to 144.58 and enforcing the rules and standards prescribed by it.” Minnesota Statutes section 144A.10 (2022), also designates the Commissioner of Health as the “exclusive state agency” overseeing nursing homes.