Findling vs. Group Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Laws 1804, 2098–2106 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. §§ 144.291–.298 (2022)). 1 C/D-1 Larson and years of precedent narrowly interpreting the private attorney general statute, and from which I dissent. A. It is first important to examine the alleged right appellants seek to assert. Appellants rely on the Minnesota Health Records Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 144.291–.34 (2022). The scope of the Act states that “[p]atients have the rights specified in this section regarding the treatment the patient receives and the patient’s health record.” Minn. Stat. § 144.292, subd. 1. One of the listed rights provides that, subject to limited exceptions, “upon a patient’s written request, a provider, at a reasonable cost to the patient, shall furnish to the patient within 30 calendar days of receiving a written request for medical records” either “copies of the patient’s health record,” or “the pertinent portion of the record relating to a condition specified by the patient.” Minn.