Findling vs. Group Health Plan, Inc.
[…] We will examine each proposition but start by observing that the fact that the Patients must cobble together an “express” statement from different statutory 24 provisions, neither of which directly makes an express statement creating a private right of action, is one strong indication that the Legislature did not expressly provide a cause of action. We turn first to section 144.651, subdivision 1, which provides: It is the intent of the legislature and the purpose of this section to promote the interests and well being of the patients and residents of health care facilities. No health care facility may require a patient or resident to waive these rights as a condition of admission to the facility. Any guardian or conservator of a patient or resident or, in the absence of a guardian or conservator, an interested person, may seek enforcement of these rights on behalf of a patient or resident. An interested person may also seek enforcement of these rights on behalf of a patient or resident who has a guardian or conservator through administrative agencies or in district court having jurisdiction over guardianships and conservatorships. Pending the outcome of an enforcement proceeding the health care facility may, in good faith, comply with the instructions of a guardian or conservator. It is the intent of this section that every patient’s civil and religious liberties, including the right to independent personal decisions and knowledge of available choices, shall not be infringed and that the facility shall encourage and assist in the fullest possible exercise of these rights. Minn. Stat. § 144.651, subd. 1 (emphasis added). We agree with the court of appeals that the highlighted segment of the provision does not give a broad right to every patient to file a lawsuit to enforce the rights set forth in section 144.651. Findling, 979 N.W.2d at 243. The statute does not say, as the Patients contend, that every “interested person . . . may seek enforcement of these rights on behalf of a patient or resident” in all contexts, even if they are entirely competent and not in need of a guardian or conservator. The Patients’ reading is strained and impermissibly divorced from the context in which we find the phrase upon which they base their argument. Christiansen v. Hennepin Transp.