Findling vs. Group Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Certainly, the phrase used in section 144.651, subdivision 1—“may seek enforcement of these rights”—does not state that enforcement of those rights may take the form of a private lawsuit. 28 In fact, the Minnesota Health Care Bill of Rights expressly provides other, non-lawsuit, mechanisms for enforcing patient rights. For instance, the Minnesota Health Care Bill of Rights mandates that facilities covered by the Act adopt an internal grievance procedure, and it states that “[p]atients and residents” may be involved in voicing grievances to exercise their rights. 16 Minn. Stat. § 144.651, subd. 20. The statute requires facilities to assist patients and residents in exercising their rights by mandating that “[n]otice of the grievance procedure of the facility or program, as well as addresses and telephone numbers for the Office of Health Facility Complaints and the area nursing home 16 Subdivision 20 of Minn. Stat. § 144.651 is as follows: Patients and residents shall be encouraged and assisted, throughout their stay in a facility or their course of treatment, to understand and exercise their rights as patients, residents, and citizens. Patients and residents may voice grievances and recommend changes in policies and services to facility staff and others of their choice, free from restraint, interference, coercion, discrimination, or reprisal, including threat of discharge. Notice of the grievance procedure of the facility or program, as well as addresses and telephone numbers for the Office of Health Facility Complaints and the area nursing home ombudsman pursuant to the Older Americans Act, section 307(a)(12) shall be posted in a conspicuous place. Every acute care inpatient facility, every residential program as defined in section 253C.01, every nonacute care facility, and every facility employing more than two people that provides outpatient mental health services shall have a written internal grievance procedure that, at a minimum, sets forth the process to be followed; specifies time limits, including time limits for facility response; provides for the patient or resident to have the assistance of an advocate; requires a written response to written grievances; and provides for a timely decision by an impartial decision maker if the grievance is not otherwise resolved. Compliance by hospitals, residential programs as defined in section 253C.01 which are hospital-based primary treatment programs, and outpatient surgery centers with section 144.691 and compliance by health maintenance organizations with section 62D.11 is deemed to be compliance with the requirement for a written internal grievance procedure. 29 ombudsman pursuant to the Older Americans Act, section 307(a)(12) shall be posted in a conspicuous place.” Id.