Findling vs. Group Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Moreover, the factors unique in Morris included consideration of whether the asserted act accounted for administrative enforcement and effects on the common law—and both factors are present in analyzing the intersection of the Minnesota Health Records Act and the private attorney general statute. First, the Minnesota Health Records Act provides for administrative enforcement. See Minn. Stat. § 144.298, subd. 1 (“A violation of [any section of the MHRA] may be grounds for disciplinary action against a provider by the appropriate licensing board or agency.”); Larson, 855 N.W.2d 293 (recognizing the Act provides for administrative enforcement). Second, there is also an effect on the common law. The private attorney general statute is unique in that it allows for attorney fees.