Findling vs. Group Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a, to compel the disclosure of health records as required by the Minnesota Health Records Act under Minn. Stat. § 144.292, subd. 5, leaves these questions to the district court and we express no opinion on them. 22 II. The Patients also argue that Minn. Stat. § 144.651, the Minnesota Health Care Bill of Rights (also referred to as the Minnesota Patients’ Bill of Rights), establishes a civil cause of action to compel disclosure of a patient’s healthcare records. The Patients correctly note that section 144.651 requires that “[c]opies of records and written information from the records shall be made available in accordance with this subdivision and sections 144.291 to 144.298.” Minn.