Findling vs. Group Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Id. The language allows an interested person to enlist agency or district court assistance to direct a guardian or conservator to take steps to enforce the rights of a patient under guardianship or conservatorship. In other words, the issue before the district court under this provision is whether the guardian or conservator is properly advocating for the patient’s rights; it is not about determining whether the provider in fact violated those rights. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 524.5-316(c) (2022) (authorizing “[a] person subject to guardianship or interested person of record with the court [to] . . . petition the court for an order that is in the best interests of the person subject to guardianship or for other appropriate relief”) and § 524.5-420(e) (2022) (authorizing “[a] person subject to conservatorship or an interested person of record with the court In their briefs, the parties vigorously debate whether a patient may be an “interested person” for