Findling vs. Group Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Larson, 855 N.W.2d at 302. In Larson, the beneficiary of a life insurance policy sued the healthcare provider’s medical records contractor for failing to disclose all the insured’s health records to the insurer. Id. at 296–97. In evaluating whether the records contractor could be held liable, we explained that the “Minnesota Health Records Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 144.291–.298 (2012), includes three mechanisms for enforcement.” Id. at 301. C/D-2 First, the Minnesota Health Records Act provides that “[a] violation of sections 144.291 to 144.298 may be grounds for disciplinary action against a provider by the appropriate licensing board or agency.” Minn. Stat. § 144.298, subd. 1. Second, the Act provides for civil liability in certain situations where damages are “caused by an unauthorized release or an intentional, unauthorized access, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Id., subd. 2. Third, the Act addresses liability concerning a record locator or patient information service. Id., subd. 3. In analyzing the second enforcement mechanism, we determined “that a patient does not have a private right of action under Minn.