In re Tomczik
[…] Sveen v. Melin, 584 U.S. __, 138 S. Ct. 1815, 1819 (2018). These statutes “rest on a ‘judgment about the typical testator’s probable intent.’ ” Id. (quoting R. Sitkoff & J. Dukeminier, Wills, Trusts, and Estates 239 (10th ed. 2017)). When a marriage is dissolved, the Minnesota Uniform Probate Code generally revokes any “disposition, beneficiary designation, or appointment of property made by an individual to the individual’s former spouse” when a will was executed before the marriage was dissolved. Minn. Stat. § 524.2-804, subd. 1. The statute explains that the effect of revocation is that provisions of a will “are given effect as if the former spouse died immediately before the dissolution.” Id., subd. 2. 5 The statute does not specifically The parties neither cite nor argue about the effect of this provision, but it is worth noting that Minnesota Statutes section 524.2-802, in turn, provides that “[a] person whose marriage to the decedent has been dissolved . . . is not a surviving