State v. Johnson
[…] We consider each question in turn. I. Johnson argues that the State failed to meet its burden to show venue in Waseca County because evidence at trial shows that Johnson was in Blue Earth County when she placed the call to Brass. 1 A venue statute governs the place of criminal trials in Minnesota. The State argues that Johnson forfeited this venue argument under the Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure by failing to raise it before trial. The State failed to raise its forfeiture argument to the court of appeals, so the State forfeited its forfeiture argument. 1 6 See Minn. Stat. § 627.01, subd. 1. 2 The statute requires that “every criminal cause shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed,” with some exceptions that are not relevant here. Id. And the statute defines “[c]ounty where the offense was committed” as “any county where any element of the offense was committed.”