Maslowski v. Prospect Funding Partners LLC
[…] The determination of what constitutes an “absolute obligation of repayment” is a question of law, which we therefore review de novo. SCI, 795 N.W.2d at 861. “Usury is the taking or receiving of more interest or profit on a loan or forbearance than the law allows.” Barton v. Moore, 558 N.W.2d 746, 750 (Minn. 1997). Minnesota sets its permissible rate of interest by statute, capping it at 8 percent annually. Minn. Stat. § 334.01. The statute states that, “[n]o person shall directly or indirectly take or receive in money, goods, or things in action, or in any other way, any greater sum, or any greater value, for the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action, than $8 on $100 for one year.” We have further articulated four elements that “must be proven to establish a violation of the usury law”: (1) a loan of money or forbearance of debt, (2) an agreement between the parties that the principal shall be repayable absolutely, (3) the exaction of a greater amount of interest or profit