State v. Cloutier
[…] State v. Pakhnyuk, 926 N.W.2d 914, 920 (Minn. 2019) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted); Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2022). “The first step in statutory interpretation is to determine whether the statute’s language, on its face, is ambiguous.” State v. Thonesavanh, 904 N.W.2d 432, 435 (Minn. 2017). “A statute is ambiguous when its language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.” Riggs, 865 N.W.2d at 682. To determine whether statutory language is ambiguous, we may consider the canons of interpretation listed in Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (2022). Riggs, 865 N.W.2d at 682. “One such canon provides that ‘words and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.’ ” Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1)). “The statutory language in dispute is not examined in isolation; rather, all provisions in the statute must be read and interpreted as whole.” Pakhnyuk, 926 N.W.2d at 920. We begin with the text of Minn.