Douglas v. State
[…] The district court denied Douglas’s request for postconviction relief. Specifically, the court concluded that the evidence presented by the State satisfies section 609.521(b) because Douglas carried aluminum foil into a retail store and applied it to security sensors on unpurchased merchandise with the intent of defeating the store’s electronic article surveillance system. The court of appeals affirmed in a precedential opinion. We hold that under the plain language of the possession of shoplifting gear statute, Minnesota Statutes section 609.521(b), an “instrument designed to assist in shoplifting or defeating an electronic article surveillance system” means any item produced with special intentional adaptation to assist the defendant in shoplifting or defeating an electronic article surveillance system. As a result, the evidence presented by the State is sufficient to support the jury’s guilty verdict.