Douglas v. State
[…] Two police officers arrived just as Douglas was exiting the store and escorted her back inside. Douglas told the officers that she “just ha[d] stuff from Victoria’s Secret” and did not have any retail items from Buckle. As she pulled an item out of her used shopping bag, the officers observed aluminum foil wrapped around some retail items inside the bag. When the officers confronted Douglas, she removed a pair of jeans from her purse, which one of the store employees recognized as the pair missing from the dressing room. Under Minnesota Statutes section 609.521(a) (2022), an “electronic article surveillance system” refers to “any electronic device or devices that are designed to detect the unauthorized removal of marked merchandise from a store.” 2 4 After completing its investigation, the State charged Douglas with possession of shoplifting gear in violation of section 609.521(b), which provides: Whoever has in possession any device, gear, or instrument designed to assist in shoplifting or defeating an electronic article surveillance system with intent to use the same to shoplift and thereby commit theft may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both. Douglas pled not guilty, and the case proceeded to a jury trial. During the trial, the State’s witnesses testified that wrapping aluminum foil around anti-theft security sensors on retail merchandise is a common method used to evade a store’s electronic article surveillance system.