Douglas v. State
[…] Filed: March 15, 2023 Office of Appellate Courts State of Minnesota, Respondent. ________________________ Cathryn Middlebrook, Chief Appellate Public Defender, John Donovan, Assistant State Public Defender, Saint Paul, Minnesota, for appellant. Keith M. Ellison, Attorney General, Saint Paul, Minnesota; and Mary F. Moriarty, Hennepin County Attorney, Adam E. Petras, Assistant Hennepin County Attorney, Minneapolis, Minnesota, for respondent. ________________________ SYLLABUS 1. Under the plain language of the possession of shoplifting gear statute, Minnesota Statutes section 609.521(b) (2022), an “instrument designed to assist in shoplifting or defeating an electronic article surveillance system” means any item produced with special intentional adaptation to assist the defendant in shoplifting or defeating an electronic article surveillance system. 2. The evidence presented by the State that appellant covered security sensors on unpurchased items with aluminum foil to carry the