Douglas v. State
[…] Indeed, we have had previous occasion to examine the word “designed” in a statute, and that analysis captures this common theme. In Stepec v. Farmers Insurance Co., we were faced with the question of whether a snowmobile is a “motor vehicle” under Minnesota Statutes section 65B.22, subdivision 3 (1971), relating to uninsured-motorist coverage. 222 N.W.2d 796, 798 (Minn. 1974). We looked to Minnesota Statutes section 170.21, subdivision 5 (1971), which defined a “[m]otor vehicle” as a “self-propelled vehicle which is designed for use upon a highway,” and the definition of a “[s]nowmobile” in Minnesota Statutes section 84.81, subdivision 3 (2012), as “a self-propelled vehicle designed for travel on snow or ice steered by skis or runners.” Stepec, 222 N.W.2d at 798 (emphasis omitted). We focused our analysis on the common word “designed” in both of these statutes.