In re Application of Moratzka
[…] Cameron, 839 N.W.2d 700, 705 (Minn. 2013) (quoting Larson v. State, 790 N.W.2d 700, 703 (Minn. 2010)). The County appears to agree that this is a question of statutory interpretation, but argues that this court has previously framed cases involving the MTA as focusing “on whether applying the MTA would be inconsistent with the MTA’s purposes.” See Wichelman v. Messner, 83 N.W.2d 800, 814 (Minn. 1957). Although statutory purpose is something this court may consider, it must first analyze the plain language of the MTA. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2022) (“When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.”). 4 10 B. We first determine whether the MTA plainly applies to interests dedicated by plat or if it is ambiguous. We have previously observed that “[t]he MTA is not a model of clarity.” Hersh Props., LLC v. McDonald’s Corp., 588 N.W.2d 728, 736 (Minn. 1999).