In re Application of Moratzka
[…] The plat, which has been on file since 1912, states that the dedicator does “hereby dedicate to the public use forever the public roads [located on the plat].” The 1911–12 dedication included a north-south public road running between lots 15 and 16 of the plat. Plats in Minnesota are governed by Minnesota Statutes chapter 505 (2022). Those seeking to create a plat must meet a number of requirements. See Minn. Stat. § 505.021 (2022). After a plat meets the preliminary requirements, the governing body of the area where the plat is located must approve it. Minn. Stat. § 505.03 (2022). All validly created plats “shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder or registrar of titles, or both, if the plat contains both nonregistered and registered property.” Minn. Stat. § 505.04 (2022). The recorded plat must “be open to inspection by the public.” Id. 1 3 Since dedication, some of the lots within the plat have been used as a resort—in particular, Lots 13, 14, 15, 16, and 17 (now known as Parcel 1), all of which abut Trout Lake.