In re Application of Moratzka
[…] These consequences of Moratzka’s interpretation are significant and support the interpretation that the Legislature did not intend for the MTA to apply to platted roads. Not only does the interpretation urged by Moratzka potentially negatively impact access to our public waters, but it is also inconsistent with the flexibility that cities and counties have in developing and using platted roadways. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (explaining that, “[i]n ascertaining the intention of the legislature,” courts may presume that “the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”). Parties creating a plat must follow a list of extensive requirements, including a statutory requirement to record and make the plat publicly available for inspection. Minn.