State v. Beganovic
[…] That too suggests that “unlawfully” is an element of the crime and not an exception to criminal liability. If the Legislature intended that “unlawfully” be considered an exception to criminal liability rather than an element, one would have expected it to draft the statute differently by setting the exception off in a separate, non-integrated clause. See Buzzell, 974 N.W.2d at 265 (rejecting a statutory interpretation argument on the basis that, had the Legislature intended a particular meaning, it would have chosen a more direct textual path); see, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 1a (“A person . . . who carries, holds, or possesses a pistol in a motor vehicle, snowmobile, or boat, or on or about [his] clothes 14 or the person, or otherwise in possession or control in a public place . . . without first having obtained a permit to carry the pistol is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” (emphasis added)). 4 2. This analysis of the statutory language of section 609.561 to glean legislative intent is consistent with how we have previously interpreted other statutes that require the absence of a fact.