State v. Beganovic
[…] Id. at 285. The court of appeals reasoned that the burden of proof rested with Beganovic because the act of destroying a house by fire or explosives is “ordinarily dangerous to society.” Id. at 284–85 (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Because Beganovic did not show that he was permitted to burn down his house, the court of appeals held that sufficient evidence supported his conviction. Id. at 286. Section 609.564 states: “A person does not violate section 609.561, 609.562, 609.563, or 609.5641 if the person sets a fire pursuant to a validly issued license or permit or with written permission from the fire department of the jurisdiction where the fire occurs.” The language of the provision has not changed since 2018 when the fire at issue in this case occurred. 1 4 ANALYSIS We are asked to decide whether the State met its burden under the first-degree arson statute, Minn.