State v. Beganovic
[…] Id. at 286. Section 609.564 states: “A person does not violate section 609.561, 609.562, 609.563, or 609.5641 if the person sets a fire pursuant to a validly issued license or permit or with written permission from the fire department of the jurisdiction where the fire occurs.” The language of the provision has not changed since 2018 when the fire at issue in this case occurred. 1 4 ANALYSIS We are asked to decide whether the State met its burden under the first-degree arson statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.561. The statute provides that “[w]hoever unlawfully by means of fire or explosives, intentionally destroys or damages any building that is used as a dwelling at the time the act is committed . . . commits arson in the first degree . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 609.561, subd. 1. To resolve this dispute, we first assess the meaning of the word “unlawfully” as used in section 609.561, subdivision 1, to determine whether “unlawfully” is an element of first-degree arson or a defense.