State v. Beganovic
[…] First, the decision to include “unlawfully”—the term that remains in the current law and which we are interpreting today—in the first-degree arson statute was made in 1976. See Act of Apr. 2, 1976, ch. 124, § 4, 1976 Minn. Laws 281, 282 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 609.561 (2022)). In 1976, the Legislature amended the arson statute to split arson offenses into degrees and jettisoned the previous distinction between “simple” versus “aggravated” arson. Compare Minn. Stat. §§ 609.56, 609.565 (1974), with Act of Apr. 2, 1976, ch. 124, § 4, 1976 Minn. Laws 281, 282 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 609.561 (2022)). In doing so, the Legislature used the same language as the prior 10 statute—“[w]hoever, by means of fire or explosives, intentionally destroys or damages [a dwelling]”—but expressly added the word “unlawfully.” See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.56, 609.565 (1974); Act of Apr. 2, 1976, ch. 124, § 4, 1976 Minn. Laws 281, 282 (codified as amended at Minn.