Schroeder v. Simon
[…] We then apply the equal protection analysis, first addressing whether appellants have satisfied the threshold similarly situated test, before then addressing which standard of review applies, and then, finally, applying it to section 609.165. The statutory mechanism for restoring voting rights (aside from a gubernatorial pardon) is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1. That section provides: When a person has been deprived of civil rights by reason of conviction of a crime and is thereafter discharged, such discharge shall restore the person to all civil rights and to full citizenship, with full right to vote and hold office, the same as if such conviction had not taken place, and the order of discharge shall so provide. Accordingly, the mechanism that the Legislature has chosen for restoring the right to vote to persons convicted of a felony is “discharge” from the conviction. Minn. Stat. § 609.165, In Kahn v.