Schroeder v. Simon
[…] See Minn. Just. Rsch. Ctr., Felon Disenfranchisement in Minnesota 1 (Feb. 21, 2019) (hereinafter Felon Disenfranchisement in Minnesota), https://e038407e-8024-4a7f-8f8cce70d24cbc8c.filesusr.com/ugd/d2a74f_d6009880598a476ab2e596337f500731.pdf (last visited Feb. 13, 2023) [opinion attachment]. And the evidence suggests that if the right to vote were restored by virtue of being released or excused from incarceration, those percentages would drop to 0.1 percent, 1.5 percent, and 2 percent, respectively. Id. at 2. Appellants relatedly challenge the constitutionality of Minn. Stat. §§ 201.014 and .145 (2022). Appellants argue that these statutes unconstitutionally revoke their right to vote. But section 201.014 merely repeats the language of Minn. Const. art. VII, § 1, by denying the fundamental right to vote to individuals “convicted of treason or any felony whose civil rights have not been restored . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 201.014, subd. 2(1). The statute then creates a felony offense for individuals who know they are ineligible to vote but vote anyway.