Schroeder v. Simon
[…] Minn. Stat. §§ 609.10–.11 (1965). Judges also had authority (except in cases where a life sentence was mandatory) to stay imposition or execution of a sentence imposed on a person convicted of a felony with the discretion to subject the person to supervision. Minn. Stat. § 609.135 (1965). The adult corrections commission retained the authority in its judgment to parole or discharge most persons convicted of a felony and sentenced to prison. Minn. Stat. § 609.12, subd. 1 (1965); see also Minn. Stat. § 243.05 (1965). The Adult Corrections Commission’s exercise of judgment was focused on whether “parole or discharge would be most conducive to [the incarcerated person’s] rehabilitation and would be in the public interest.” Minn. Stat. § 609.12, subd. 1 (1965). The adult corrections commission also had authority to impose conditions on paroled individuals. Id. 14 30 These provisions were repealed in 1963 at the same time section 609.165 was enacted.