Schroeder v. Simon
[…] Stat. § 609.165, “shall not be read “Supervised release is the current term for the release practice formally known as parole.” State v. Schwartz, 628 N.W.2d 134, 139 (Minn. 2001). “Generally, a prison sentence in Minnesota consists of two terms. The ‘term of imprisonment’ is typically the first two-thirds of the sentence, with a supervised-release term comprising the remaining one-third of the sentence.” State ex rel. Ford v. Schnell, 933 N.W.2d 393, 396–97 (Minn. 2019); see also Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 1 (2022) (“every inmate shall serve a supervised release term upon completion of the inmate’s term of imprisonment”). 2 As we observed in Fletcher Properties, Inc. v. City of Minneapolis, 947 N.W.2d 1, 20 n.13 (Minn. 2020), “[t]he Minnesota equal protection guarantee is found in the Rights and Privileges Clause in Article 1, Section 2 of the Minnesota Constitution.