Schroeder v. Simon
[…] The Secretary of State understands that language to mean that a person is barred from voting absent some affirmative act of the government expressly stating that the person convicted of a felony now has the right to vote (as the Legislature did when it enacted section 609.165) or that the felony conviction underlying the constitutional deprivation of the right is nullified (as in an absolute pardon, see Minn. Const. art. V, § 7 (establishing the Board of Pardons)); Minn. Stat. § 638.02, subd. 1 (2022) (authorizing the Board of Pardons to “grant an absolute or a conditional pardon, but every conditional pardon shall state the terms and conditions on which it was granted”). In contrast, appellants read the language “unless restored to civil rights” to mean that the right to vote is automatically restored when a person convicted of a felony is “restored to life in the community”—i.e., when the person is released or excused from incarceration in prison.