State v. Lampkin
[…] Lampkin requested a self-defense jury instruction, arguing that “[t]here was evidence that [L.W.] assaulted [Lampkin] and that she was attempting to prevent him The Legislature has defined two distinct forms of domestic assault. Both are misdemeanors but rise to a felony if there are two or more prior domestic violence-related convictions within the past 10 years. Minn. Stat § 609.2242, subd. 4. The first form of domestic assault is assault-harm, where a person “intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1(2). The second form of domestic assault is assault-fear, where a person “commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death.” Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1(1). We have held that assault-harm is a general intent crime, while assault-fear is a specific intent crime. See State v. Dorn, 887 N.W.2d 826, 830 (Minn. 2016); State v. Fleck, 810 N.W.2d 303, 312 (Minn. 2012). 1 4 from leaving the building.”