State v. Lampkin
[…] State v. Griller, 583 N.W.2d 736, 740 (Minn. 1998). A. “While district courts have broad discretion to formulate appropriate jury instructions, a district court abuses its discretion if the jury instructions confuse, mislead, or materially misstate the law.” State v. Taylor, 869 N.W.2d 1, 14–15 (Minn. 2015) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). To evaluate Lampkin’s claim that the jury instruction in this case materially misstated the law, we must first address the proper use of nonlethal self-defense under Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(3). Nonlethal self-defense in Minnesota is codified at Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1, which provides that “reasonable force may be used upon or toward the person of another without the other’s consent when the following circumstances exist or the actor reasonably 8 believes them to exist.” 2 Relevant here, reasonable force is permitted “when used by any person in resisting or aiding another to resist an offense against the person.” Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(3). If we were interpreting Minn.