Caldwell v. State
[…] See Mary Divine, Stillwater prison inmate charged with murder in bludgeoning death of corrections officer, PIONEER PRESS (Aug. 2, 2018, 3:04 p.m.), https://www.twincities.com/2018/08/02/stillwaterprison-inmate-charged-with-murder-in-bludgeoning-death-of-corrections-officer/. 5 7 district court’s factual findings for clear error and its legal conclusions de novo to determine whether it abused its discretion. Eason v. State, 950 N.W.2d 258, 263–64 (Minn. 2020). Minnesota Statutes section 590.01, subdivision 4, requires that, absent a listed exception, a petition for postconviction relief must be filed within 2 years after “the later of: (1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4. It is undisputed that Caldwell filed this fourth postconviction petition more than 2 years after his conviction became final. 6 Accordingly, the proper analysis here is whether a listed exception to the statute’s 2-year time limit applies. See Minn.