Caldwell v. State
[…] II. The second question presented by this postconviction petition is whether the interests-of-justice exception found in Minnesota Statutes section 590.01, subdivision 4(b)(5), permits Caldwell’s untimely claims to be heard. The interests-of-justice exception requires the petitioner to establish “to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(5). A Even if we were to find that the Bahtuoh evidence qualifies as newly discovered, subdivision 4(c) requires that the petition must be filed within 2 years of the date that the claim arises. Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(c).