Greer v. State
[…] Because Greer received a mandatory life sentence, he was not prejudiced even though he did not have the opportunity to allocute. Therefore, even if the district court had concluded that Greer’s allocution claim was properly raised in his motion to correct his sentence, Greer would not have been entitled to any relief. 11 III. Finally, Greer argues that the district court was required to hold a sentencing hearing under Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 1, when it vacated his second-degree murder conviction. We disagree. Minnesota Statutes § 244.10, subd. 1, provides that “[w]henever a person is convicted of a felony, the court, upon motion of either the defendant or the state, shall hold a sentencing hearing.” (Emphasis added). This mandate does not necessarily extend to the correction of a previously imposed sentence. For example, in State v.