Greer v. State
[…] Citing the sentencing-hearing transcript, the State emphasized that the district court personally addressed Greer when it pronounced the life sentence. As for Greer’s second claim, the State conceded that the district court violated Greer’s right to allocution. Nevertheless, it argued that the violation was harmless. Finally, the State acknowledged an error that was not identified by Greer—the district court entered convictions on both the first- and seconddegree murder offenses in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2020) (stating that a defendant “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both”); the 5 State further noted that Minn. Stat. § 609.035, which prohibits the imposition of multiple sentences for one behavioral incident, relates to Minn. Stat. § 609.04. 3 In August 2021, the district court granted Greer’s request for relief in part and denied it in part.