Shefa v. Ellison
[…] Minn. Const. art. III, § 1. We have previously explained that the separation-of-powers provision includes three elements: a distributive clause that identifies the three branches; a Board of Pardons was sufficient to grant a pardon, as long as the governor was one of the affirmative votes. We need not consider the advantages or disadvantages of this alternative voting scheme because these policy questions must be left to the Legislature. Minn. Const. art. V, § 7; Dahlin v. Kroening, 796 N.W.2d 503, 508 (Minn. 2011). 23 The district court also struck down the second sentence of Minn. Stat. § 638.01, which reads: “The board may grant pardons and reprieves and commute the sentence of any person convicted of any offense against the laws of the state, in the manner and under the conditions and rules hereinafter prescribed, but not otherwise.” (Emphasis added.) This sentence was struck down because the “not otherwise” language effectively incorporated the unanimity requirement in Minn.