Shefa v. Ellison
[…] Meanwhile, Shefa filed an application for an absolute pardon.7 In her application, she acknowledged that, unlike a pardon extraordinary, a pardon absolute is rarely granted.8 According to Shefa, a pardon absolute was warranted in her case for two main reasons. First, although her conviction is lawful based on the number of wounds inflicted on Tesema, it is unjust because when victims of abuse and rape are prosecuted for their 7 Unlike a pardon extraordinary, which requires an applicant to satisfy the conditions specified in Minn. Stat. § 638.02, subd. 2 (2020), an absolute pardon is less well defined. The word “absolute” appears only once in Chapter 638. See Minn. Stat. § 638.02, subd. 1 (“The Board of Pardons may grant an absolute or a conditional pardon, but every conditional pardon shall state the terms and conditions on which it was granted.”). Although we have never discussed the precise contours of an absolute pardon, the term “absolute pardon” has been described as “a permanent and complete termination of penalty and remission of guilt [that] frees the criminal without any condition whatsoever.” 59 Am.