Shefa v. Ellison
[…] Clark v. Ritchie, 787 N.W.2d 142, 146 (Minn. 2010). When interpreting a constitutional provision, we begin by determining whether the language of the provision is unambiguous. See Brooks, 604 N.W.2d at 348. Language is unambiguous when “it is not susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation.” State v. Schmid, 859 N.W.2d 816, 820 (Minn. 2015) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). In determining whether the language is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, “we consider the canons of interpretation listed in Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (2014).” State v. Riggs, 865 N.W.2d 679, 682 (Minn. 2015). One relevant canon provides that “words and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.” Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2020). In addition, the canon against surplusage dictates that we “avoid interpretations 11 that would render a word or phrase superfluous, void, or insignificant.” State v. Thompson, 950 N.W.2d 65, 69 (Minn. 2020).