Chambers Self-Storage Oakdale, LLC v. County of Washington
[…] FACTS Chambers operates a 321-unit self-storage facility on two parcels of land in Washington County under the name “Stephen’s Self Storage.” The County assessed the property at $2,724,300 for 2016 and $2,680,000 for 2017. Chambers challenged both its 2016 property taxes, payable in 2017, and 2017 property taxes, payable in 2018, asserting valuation and unequal assessment claims under chapter 278 for both years. See Minn. Stat. § 278.01, subd. 1(a) (2020) (allowing taxpayers to challenge assessments based on grounds that a “parcel has been assessed at a valuation greater than its real or actual value” and that “property has been partially, unfairly, or unequally assessed in comparison with other property in the . . . county”).1 Chambers served interrogatories and requests for production of documents on December 12, 2019, just before the discovery deadline set by the tax court.2 The discovery requests sought information on the methodology and data the County used to assess 1 Chambers filed these claims in