Chambers Self-Storage Oakdale, LLC v. County of Washington
[…] This property value comparison is the type of evidence required to establish an unequal assessment claim. See id. Further, the letter from Chambers’s expert was not an opinion of property values; rather, that letter simply showed the “valuation trend analysis” and compared the assessed value of the Chambers property with similar properties. Simply comparing assessed values is not sufficient to establish an unequal assessment claim. See Anacker, 302 N.W.2d at 345. Moreover, Department of Revenue sales ratio studies are “prima facie evidence of the level of assessment.” Minn. Stat. § 278.05, subd. 4. Generally, to establish unequal assessment based on Department of Revenue sales ratio studies, the studies must show that “the median ratio of the same classification of property in the same county . . . as the subject property is lower than 90 percent.” Id., subd. 4(d). Here, the County introduced Department of Revenue sales ratio studies for Washington County in 2016 and 2017, which showed median ratios for the “commercial/industrial” classification of 99.6 percent and 96.1 percent, respectively.