State v. Hassan
[…] Ewing v. California, 538 U.S. 11, 25 (2003) (citing 1 Wayne R. LaFave & Austin W. Scott, Jr., Substantive Criminal Law § 1.5 (1986)). We acknowledged the justifications of rehabilitation, deterrence, and retribution as part of our analysis in State v. Fearon, 166 N.W.2d 720, 725 (Minn. 1969) (interpreting a statute to avoid criminalizing the disease of alcoholism). The justifications of incapacitation, rehabilitation, and deterrence have also been recognized by the Minnesota Legislature. See Minn. Stat. § 609.01 (2020) (explaining that the purpose of the criminal code is “to protect the public safety and welfare by preventing the commission of crime through the deterring effect of the sentences authorized, the rehabilitation of those convicted, and their confinement when the public safety and interest requires”). The incapacitation justification reflects the principle that “society may protect itself from persons deemed dangerous because of past criminal conduct by isolating [them] from society.” 1 Wayne R. LaFave & Austin W. Scott, Jr., Substantive Criminal Law § 1.5 (1986).