State v. Hassan
[…] The State alleged that Hassan was the second shooter. A grand jury indicted Hassan with several offenses, including first-degree premeditated murder under Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1) (2020).1 Authorities tried Hassan and Ibrahim together. On the first day of trial, Ibrahim pleaded guilty to second-degree murder with intent—not premeditated, as a crime committed for the benefit of a gang.2 A person commits first-degree premeditated murder when the person “causes the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or of another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1). 1 A person commits second-degree intentional murder when the person “causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without 2 2 Hassan pleaded not guilty to first-degree premeditated murder, demanded a jury trial, and proceeded alone.