State v. Hassan
[…] To be clear, I am not suggesting that a district court has the power to ignore a mandatory sentence simply because the court disagrees with the sentencing statute. As we 8 The Minnesota Legislature expressly acknowledged this power in Minnesota Statutes section 480.059, subdivision 1 (2020), which provides: “The supreme court shall have the power to regulate the pleadings, practice, procedure, and the forms thereof in criminal actions in all courts of this state, by rules promulgated by it from time to time.” Although “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of any person,” id., the proposed procedural rule does not create a substantive right, see Schriro v.