Minn. Department of Corrections v. Knutson
[…] The Act reinforces this coverage limitation by defining an “arbitrator” as an “individual appointed to render an award in a controversy between persons who are parties to an agreement to arbitrate.” Minn. Stat. § 572B.01(2) (2020) (emphasis added). 3 7 Minn. Stat. § 572B.06(a) (2020) (emphasis added). The Uniform Arbitration Act defines a “record” as “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” Minn. Stat. § 572B.01(7) (2020). Consequently, to be an enforceable “agreement to arbitrate” under the Uniform Arbitration Act, the agreement must be “inscribed on a tangible medium” or “stored in an electronic or other medium” that is “retrievable in perceivable form.” See id.; Minn.