State v. Larson
[…] Sanabria, 437 U.S. at 72 (quoting Brown, 432 U.S. at 169). Determining the available units of prosecution requires us to interpret the statute as written by the Legislature. Bakken, 883 N.W.2d at 267. Accordingly, we examine the language of subdivision 3(a) of section 243.166 to determine the unit of prosecution authorized by the Legislature; we then consider whether the State violated the Double Jeopardy Clause when it charged and prosecuted the offenses alleged in this case. Subdivision 3(a) of Minnesota Statutes section 243.166 states: Except as provided in subdivision 3a, a person required to register under this section shall register with the corrections agent as soon as the agent is assigned to the person. If the person does not have an assigned corrections agent or is unable to locate the assigned corrections agent, the person shall register with the law enforcement authority that has jurisdiction in the area of the person’s primary address. 9 Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3(a). Larson contends that subdivision 3(a) sets forth an “initial obligation to register” that arises one time: “as soon as the [corrections] agent is assigned” following conviction for a qualifying offense.