State v. Larson
[…] Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. OPINION CHUTICH, Justice. The issue raised in this case is whether double jeopardy principles limit the number of times that the State may charge a defendant with failing to register as a predatory offender under subdivision 3(a) of Minnesota Statutes section 243.166 (2020). Subdivision 3(a) requires a predatory offender to register “with the corrections agent as soon as the agent is assigned to the person.” Appellant Kevin Herman Larson is required to register as a predatory offender. Between 2004 and 2018, Larson was convicted and sentenced on seven separate occasions for failing to register under subdivision 3(a).