State v. Larson
[…] Accordingly, Larson maintains that the State may only prosecute him for violating subdivision 3(a) one time, and therefore, each of his 2019 convictions contravene double jeopardy principles. The State counters that subdivision 5(c) of Minnesota Statutes section 243.166, which provides an enhanced penalty for a repeat offender, demonstrates that the Legislature believed a person could be convicted of failing to register more than once. See Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5(c) (2020). Having examined the language of subdivision 3(a) of section 243.166, we conclude that the Legislature authorized one “unit of prosecution” for each assignment of a corrections officer. In reaching our conclusion, we rely on the statutory language that plainly states that “a person required to register under this section shall register with the corrections agent as soon as the agent is assigned to the person.” Id. (emphasis added).