State v. Larson
[…] Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1)(iii) (2020). During his initial incarceration, corrections agents repeatedly asked Larson to sign 3 the required registration paperwork. 1 Larson refused. Since initially refusing to sign his registration paperwork, Larson has persisted in his noncompliance. Accordingly, beginning in 2004, Larson has been prosecuted and convicted for violations of Minnesota’s registration law on seven separate occasions and has spent most of the last 30 years serving sentences for his persistent failure to register, primarily under subdivisions 3(a) and 3(b) of section 243.166. 2 Subdivision 3(a) requires a person to register “with the corrections agent as soon as the agent is assigned to the person”; subdivision 3(b) requires registration The term “corrections agent” is defined as “a county or state probation agent or other corrections employee. The term also includes United States Probation and Pretrial Services System employees who work with a person subject to this section.” Minn.