State v. Dixon
[…] Id. at 903. We stated that, under these circumstances, a district court should deny a motion to dismiss the charge for lack of probable cause if it is “satisfied that the facts appearing in the record, including reliable hearsay, would preclude the granting of a motion for a [judgment] of acquittal if proved at trial.” 7 Id. Accordingly, we must determine whether there is enough the genus Cannabis” but does not include hemp. Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 9; see also Minn. Stat. § 152.22, subd. 5a (“ ‘Hemp’ has the meaning given to industrial hemp in section 18K.02, subdivision 3.”). “Industrial hemp” is now defined as “the plant Cannabis sativa L. . . . with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.” Minn. Stat. § 18K.02, subd. 3 (emphasis added). Substances that do not contain a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis fall within the statutory definition of “nonintoxicating cannabinoids.” See Minn. Stat. § 151.72, subds. 3–4 (2020).