State v. Dixon
[…] A “small amount” of marijuana is considered 42.5 grams or less, and the possession of such a “small amount” is non-criminalized. Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(1) (2020) (excluding a “small amount of marijuana” from fifth-degree possession of a controlled substance); Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 16 (2020) (defining “small amount”). 3 See Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 9 (2020) (defining “[m]arijuana” as “all parts of the plant of any species of the genus Cannabis” excluding “hemp”); see also Minn. Stat. § 152.22, subd. 5a (2020) (“ ‘Hemp’ has the meaning given to industrial hemp in section 18K.02, subdivision 3.”); Minn. Stat. § 18K.02, subd. 3 (2020) (defining “[i]ndustrial hemp” as “the plant Cannabis sativa L. . . . with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis” (emphasis added)). 4 4 The State countered that the facts alleged in the complaint established probable cause to believe the seized substance was marijuana.