State v. Dixon
[…] As part of our analysis in Florence, we observed that under Minnesota law, “a finding of probable cause could be based on testimony which would not support a conviction, i.e., the testimony of an uncorroborated accomplice.” Id. at 897 (citing State v. Jeffrey, 300 N.W. 7, 8 (Minn. 1941)). 8 We see no reason why this principle should not be extended to uncorroborated confessions. Under the codification of Minnesota’s corpus delicti rule, 9 Minn. Stat. § 634.03, “[a] confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed.” (Emphasis added.) In State v.