In re Petition of MCEA
[…] See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 103E.005, subd. 26 (2020) (stating that “[p]ublic waters,” for the purposes of the Drainage Code, “has the meaning given in section 103G.005, subdivision 15”). The County and Proposers, by contrast, argue that the statutory definition of public waters is never decisive because it is dependent on the inventory list, which conclusively classified all public waters in Minnesota. They assert that non-inclusion on the inventory list—as is the case for the upper reach of Limbo Creek—definitively shows that a water is In contrast, some provisions in section 103G.005, subdivision 15(a), cross-reference other statutes—for example, subdivision 15(a)(5) defines “public waters” to include “water basins designated as scientific and natural areas under section 84.033.” Additionally, subdivision 15f of section 103G.005 cross-references the inventory statute, section 103G.201, in defining shoreland protection zones as zones “300 feet from the ordinary highwater level of a watercourse identified by the public waters inventory under section 103G.201.” Minn. Stat. § 103G.005, subd. 15f(2)(ii). Further, the Legislature has explicitly defined “public waters” in other contexts as those waters on the inventory. See, e.g., Minn.