In re Petition of MCEA
[…] Although the upper reach of Limbo Creek does not appear on the Renville County inventory list (which the County and Proposers claim is dispositive), the upper reach of Limbo Creek does appear on the Renville County inventory map. And section 103G.201(a)—the statutory basis for the County and Proposers’ position—directs the DNR to “maintain a public waters inventory map of each county that shows the waters of this State that are designated as inventory map as a public water. Had it been removed because the DNR determined that it was not a public water, there would be no reason for the DNR to then include it as a public water on the final inventory map.