In re Petition of MCEA
[…] Minn. R. 4410.4300, subps. 1, 27(A). The dispute here focuses on whether the upper reach of Limbo Creek is a “public water.” MEPA rules provide that “ ‘[p]ublic waters’ has the meaning given in Minnesota Statutes, section 103G.005.” Minn. R. 4410.0200, subp. 69 (2021). Additionally, the Legislature designated section 103G.005 as the generally applicable statutory definition of “public waters.” Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 8a (2020) (providing that, “unless another intention clearly appears,” the term “ ‘[p]ublic waters’ means public waters as defined in section 103G.005, subdivision 15”). Section 103G.005, in turn, defines “public waters” in subdivision 15(a)(1)–(11). As relevant here, a water can fit the definition based on physical characteristics—such as “natural and altered watercourses with a total drainage area greater than two square miles,” 16 Minn. Stat. § 103G.005, subd. 15(a)(9)—or based on a previous classification—such as “waters of the state that have been finally determined to be public waters . . . by a court of competent jurisdiction,” id., subd. 15(a)(2). Notably, none of the provisions defining “public waters” reference the inventory, the 1979 inventory law, or the current inventory statute, section 103G.201. See Minn.