State v. McReynolds
[…] Laws 1, 44 (providing increased penalties for interfering with the privacy of a minor); Act of May 31, 2005, ch. 136, art. 17, § 43, 2005 Minn. Laws 901, 1150–51 (changing offense levels for various violations under the statute). 4 In fact, several states and the federal government criminalize any intentional, nonconsensual intrusion on an individual’s privacy in an area where the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1801(a) (criminalizing “whoever . . . has the intent to capture an image of a private area of an individual without their consent, and knowingly does so under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy”); Wash. Rev.