State v. McReynolds
[…] Id. The subdivision under which McReynolds was charged provides that: A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who: (1) enters upon another’s property; (2) surreptitiously installs or uses any device for observing, photographing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events through the window or any other aperture of a house or place of dwelling of another; and (3) does so with intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy of a member of the household. Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(b). The phrase at issue is “installs or uses any device for . . . recording . . . through the window or any other aperture of a house or place of dwelling of another.” Id., subd. 1(b)(2) (emphasis added). The parties focus much of their attention on the word “aperture.”