State v. McReynolds
[…] Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(b)(2) (2020). Reversed. 1 OPINION MCKEIG, Justice. At issue in this case is whether the guilty plea of appellant Barry Ishmael McReynolds to interference with privacy was accurate. McReynolds admitted to using his cell phone to record a woman while she was naked in her bed, without her consent and knowing that she likely would not have consented. The question before us is not whether McReynolds’ conduct was wrong, but instead whether the statute McReynolds pleaded guilty to violating, Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(b) (2020), covers his conduct. More specifically, we must determine whether the statutory requirement that an individual “use[] any device for . . . recording . . . through the window or any other aperture of a house or place of dwelling of another” is satisfied when a person surreptitiously records another person in the same room with a cell phone camera. Id., subd. 1(b)(2) (emphasis added). Because appellant’s conduct is not prohibited by the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(b)(2), we reverse.