State v. McReynolds
[…] Laws 901, 1150–51 (changing offense levels for various violations under the statute). 4 In fact, several states and the federal government criminalize any intentional, nonconsensual intrusion on an individual’s privacy in an area where the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1801(a) (criminalizing “whoever . . . has the intent to capture an image of a private area of an individual without their consent, and knowingly does so under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy”); Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.44.115 (2021) (making it a crime to knowingly view, photograph, or film “[a]nother person without that person’s knowledge and consent while the person being viewed, photographed, or filmed is in a 10 B. Under the circumstances here, McReynolds’ guilty plea is not accurate because the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(b) does not apply to his conduct. McReynolds admitted to using a cell phone camera to record a woman naked without her consent. But he did so within the same room as the woman, not through an aperture of a dwelling of another. See Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(b)(2). Given that McReynolds could not have been convicted of violating Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(b), a manifest injustice occurred when he pled guilty to that crime. See Barrow, 862 N.W.2d at 691–92. Accordingly, McReynolds must be permitted to withdraw his plea. See Minn. R. Crim. P. 15.05, subd. 1. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Reversed. place where he or she would have a reasonable expectation of privacy”); Mass. Gen.