Energy Policy Advocates v. Ellison
[…] See State ex rel. Smith v. Haveland, 25 N.W.2d 474, 476–77 (Minn. 1946) (holding that principles of justiciability prevent us from issuing an advisory opinion that articulates “what the law would be upon a hypothetical state of facts”). Accordingly, we remand to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. III. As a final matter, we address the decision of the Attorney General to withhold data under Minnesota Statutes section 13.65, which is the section of the Data Practices Act that specifically addresses “data created, collected and maintained by the Office of the Attorney General.” The resolution of this issue involves statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. See Getz v. Peace, 934 N.W.2d 347, 353 (Minn. 2019). We “construe a statute as a whole” and “interpret each section in light of the surrounding sections to avoid conflicting interpretations.” Am. Fam. Ins.