Energy Policy Advocates v. Ellison
[…] The court properly does not rely on this textual argument about the meaning of section 13.02, subdivision 12, but a few further words about it are in order. The definition of private data on individuals starts out (unsurprisingly) by saying that it covers “[p]rivate data on individuals.” Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 12. Plainly, the Legislature is referring to data on individuals. Later in the definition, the statute clearly states that there must be an “individual” who is the subject of the data: “Private data on individuals are data made by statute or federal law applicable to the data: (a) not public; and (b) accessible to the individual subject of those data.” Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 12 (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks omitted). The language states that private data on individuals is data that has as its subject an individual.