Energy Policy Advocates v. Ellison
[…] Karl N. Llewellyn, Remarks on the Theory of Appellate Decision and the Rules or Canons about How Statutes Are to Be Construed, 3 VAND. L. REV. 395, 401-05 (1950). “Plainly, to make any canon take hold in a particular instance, the construction contended for must be sold, essentially, by means other than the use of the canon: The good sense of the situation and a simple construction of the available language to achieve that sense, by tenable means, out of the statutory language.” Id. at 401. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. §§ 13.15, subd. 2, 13.201, 13.44, subd. 3(b), 13.591, subd. 1, 13.64, subd. 3(b), 13.82, subd. 7; see also Minn. Stat. § 13.39, subd.2 (using the construction “protected nonpublic data pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 13, in the case of data not on individuals and confidential pursuant to section 13.02, subdivision 3, in the case of data on individuals”). 7 C/D-15 the statute. 8 The court’s reliance on the rule of construction that we decline to add words where the Legislature did not cuts both ways and does not advance the ball at all.