Energy Policy Advocates v. Ellison
[…] This requirement that, to be useful, a particular tool of statutory interpretation must both support the reasonableness of one interpretation and not support 6 C/D-14 The court also relies heavily on provisions in the Act where the Legislature used the construction “data on individuals” are “private data on individuals.” And it is true that the Legislature could have used that same construction in section 13.65, subdivision 1—“The following data [on individuals] created, collected and maintained by the Office of the Attorney General are private data on individuals . . . .”—to accomplish the goal of making sure readers understood that the provision was limited to data on individuals. But the fact that the Legislature did not do so here is not decisive.