Energy Policy Advocates v. Ellison
[…] Mader, 642 N.W.2d 729 (Minn. 2002). In Prior Lake, we held that the attorney-client privilege shields information from disclosure under Minnesota’s Open Meeting Law, Minnesota Statutes chapter 13D (2020), only “when the balancing of the purposes served by the attorney-client privilege against those served by the Open Meeting Law dictates the need for absolute confidentiality.” 642 N.W.2d at 737. We decline to impose the Prior Lake balancing test here because the Legislature has already demonstrated its ability to write a balancing test into the Data Practices Act if it so desires. Section 13.03 permits the disclosure of “not public” data if a judicial officer decides that “the benefit to the party seeking access to the data outweighs any harm to the confidentiality interests of the entity maintaining the data.” Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 6. The Data Practices Act, however, does not impose that balancing test on section 13.393, 11 which is specific to government attorneys. See Minn. Stat. § 13.393. Moreover, the Data Practices Act only permits a court to apply the section 13.03 balancing test “if the data are discoverable . . . pursuant to the rules of evidence and of criminal, civil, or administrative procedure.” Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 6. (emphasis added).