Energy Policy Advocates v. Ellison
[…] The language states that private data on individuals is data that has as its subject an individual. Data that does not pertain to and identify an individual as its subject is not private data on individuals under the section 13.02, subdivision 12, definition. 2 See State v. Irby, 967 N.W.2d 389, 395 (Minn. 2021) (noting that “and” is generally conjunctive). By comparison, the Act defines the corresponding access category for data “not on individuals”—“[n]onpublic data”—as “data not on individuals made by statute or federal 2 C/D-6 Section 13.03, subdivision 1, reaffirms that conclusion. The subdivision states that “[a]ll government data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by a government entity shall be public unless classified . . . as nonpublic or protected nonpublic, or with respect to data on individuals, as private or confidential.” Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 1 (emphasis added).