Energy Policy Advocates v. Ellison
[…] Am. Tower, L.P. v. City of Grant, 636 N.W.2d 309, 312 (Minn. 2001). We may not “add language to a statute; rather, we ‘must apply the plain language of the statute as written.’ ” Firefighters Union Loc. 4725 v. City of Brainerd, 16 934 N.W.2d 101, 109 (Minn. 2019) (quoting State v. Noggle, 881 N.W.2d 545, 550–51 (Minn. 2016)). The Attorney General withheld certain documents on the ground that they contain data that fall within the classifications for “private data on individuals” under section 13.65, subdivision 1, which is in turn defined as “not public,” Minn. Stat.§ 13.02, subd. 12. Section 13.65 is divided into three subdivisions. Subdivision 1 classifies certain Attorney General data as “private data on individuals.” Subdivision 2 classifies certain Attorney General data as “confidential.” And subdivision 3 specifies that “[d]ata describing the final disposition of disciplinary proceedings held by any state agency, board, or commission are public.” Subdivision 1 is the sole subdivision at issue here.