Energy Policy Advocates v. Ellison
[…] We accordingly decline Energy Policy’s invitation to add the words “on individuals” to the categories of data listed in section 13.65, subdivision 1. Energy Policy also argues that the classification of the Attorney General data in section 13.65, subdivision 1, is illogical and yields an absurd result. According to Energy Policy, if the Attorney General data are not “data on individuals,” then the data cannot be “private data on individuals.” See Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 5 (defining the separate term “data on individuals” generally as “all government data in which any individual is or can be identified as the subject of that data”). But we do not consider “[t]he question of which reading of a statute is more logical” when the statutory language is clear and unambiguous. State v. Altepeter, 946 N.W.2d or telephone company customers or prospective customers” are “private data on individuals” (emphasis added)); Minn.