Energy Policy Advocates v. Ellison
[…] “If the literal language of [a] statute yields an unintended result, it is up to the legislature to correct it.” Haghighi v. Russian-American Broad. Co., 577 N.W.2d 927, 930 (Minn. 1998). Moreover, assuming that the classification of the Attorney General data as “private data on individuals” conflicts with the definition of “private data on individuals,” as Energy Policy argues, the classification would “prevail as the more specific and more recent provision.” Greene v. Minn. Bureau of Mediation Servs., 948 N.W.2d 675, 683 (Minn. 2020); see Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2020) (directing that in the event of irreconcilable statutory provisions, “the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision”). 6 The dissent contends that our conclusion creates an This statutory directive does not apply when “the general provision shall be enacted at a later session and it shall be the manifest intention of the legislature that such general provision shall prevail.” Minn.