Energy Policy Advocates v. Ellison
[…] Minn. Stat. § 15.1642, subd. 5a (1980). The next year, a few months after the directive to the Commissioner, the Legislature codified the temporary classification governing Attorney General Data as part of an extensive bill codifying specific data privacy rules for many different agencies. Act C/D-22 of May 29, 1981, ch. 311 § 35, 1981 Minn. Laws 1427, 1440 (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 15.789 (1982)). Accordingly, the language of the 1977 emergency classification that the Commissioner determined to relate solely to individuals is the direct predecessor of the provision that is now section 13.65, subdivision 1 (and specifically section 13.65, subdivision 1(b)). Act of May 29, 1981, ch. 311, § 35, 1981 Minn. Laws 1427, 1440–41 (“The following data created, collected and maintained by the office of the attorney general are classified as private, pursuant to section 15.162, subdivision 5(a) [defining private data on individuals]: . . . (b) Communications and non-investigative files regarding administrative or policy matters which do not evidence final public actions . . . .”). And as noted earlier, the Legislature used language that referred only to private data on individuals even though the Legislature had just one year earlier created categories of nonpublic data related to entities that were not individuals.