Woolsey v. Woolsey
[…] Here, the district court erred because, even though the parties agreed to use the bestinterests standard rather than the endangerment standard and Father was not alleging endangerment, several parts of the order make clear that the district court analyzed Father’s motion solely through the lens of endangerment under section 518.18(d)(iv). First, the district court explicitly stated that Father “bears the burden of proving . . . the present environment endangers the child’s physical or emotional health, or emotional development, and the harm likely to be caused by the change in environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.” These are the endangerment elements from section 518.18(d)(iv). 12 Second, the legal authorities the district court cited in its order were endangerment cases, which, in addition to reflecting application of the incorrect modification standard, affected the factual analysis of other parts of the