Annotate this Case
[…] Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(c) (2020), was a waivable statute of limitations, and not a jurisdictional bar. The language the Legislature chose for the general limitations period is very similar to the language at issue in Carlton. Compare Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(c) (stating “[a]ny petition . . . must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises”), with Minn. Stat. § 590.11, subd. 2 (“A petition must be brought within two years . . . after the petitioner is exonerated.”).