In re Welfare of the Child of K.K.
[…] In re Welfare of Child of K.K. & K.M.R., 2021 WL 1343348, at *10. The court of appeals also concluded that any error in the procedure used to take the child’s testimony did not require a new trial because the evidence, which the court of appeals described as “overwhelming,” independently supported the district court’s decision. Id. at *11. We granted the parents’ petitions for review to address the procedures for taking a child’s testimony informally under Minn. Stat. § 260C.163. ANALYSIS Minnesota Statutes § 260C.163 states that a child and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian are entitled to “participate” in the proceedings on a petition to terminate parental rights, and “are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the case, and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing.” Id., subds. 2, 8. If a child testifies, the district court can take that testimony “informally when it is in the child’s best interests to do so.”