In re H.G.D.
[…] At one point, they were “living in a home without income, adequate furniture, and [they were] sleeping on the floor with just pillows and blankets.” The child had been left with a relative for three weeks, without any contact from mother, who had lost her housing and was observed to be intoxicated and in a declining state of mental health. This evidence is clear and convincing, and therefore the district 18 court did not err in adjudicating the child in need of protection or services pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(3). As a second basis, the County alleged that the child “is without proper parental care because of the emotional, mental, or physical disability, or state of immaturity of the child’s parent.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(8). The record includes detailed documentation of mother’s six known chemical dependency evaluations, history of alcohol abuse, and “long history of noncompliance [with treatment programs] and inability to maintain sobriety.”