In re H.G.D.
[…] Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 45.02, subd. 1. The petition must have “a statement of facts that, if proven, would support the relief requested in the petition.” Id., subd. 1(a). The County alleged three separate grounds on which the child was in need of protection or services: first, the child was “without necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, or other required care for the child’s physical or mental health or morals because the child’s parent . . . is unable or unwilling to provide that care,” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(3); second, the child was “without proper parental care because of the emotional, mental, or physical disability, or state of immaturity of the child’s parent,” id., subd. 6(8); and, third, the child’s “behavior, condition, or environment is such as to be injurious or dangerous to the child or others,” id., subd. 6(9). The allegations in the County’s petition detailed mother’s transient housing, multiple relocations to different residences over a span of several weeks, and decision to leave the child with a relative for an extended period 14 without any contact from mother.