In re H.G.D.
[…] See Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 3.02, subd. 3 (stating that in addition to the notice authorized under the Rules of Evidence, the district court can “take judicial notice only of findings of fact and court orders in the juvenile protection court file and in any other proceeding in any other court file involving the child or the child’s parent or legal custodian”). The court of appeals disagreed, stating that the district court cannot take judicial notice simply because the petition was filed with the court. In re Welfare of Child 5 16 § 260C.193, subd. 2 (2020) (allowing the court to consider “any report or recommendation made by the responsible social services agency, probation officer, licensed child-placing agency. . . or any other information deemed material by the court.”). 6 Therefore, a petition alleging a child is in need of protection or services need not be entered into evidence for the district court to consider the allegations of that petition in its determination.