In re H.G.D.
[…] The record also includes details on mother’s documented, but unresolved, mental health issues, as well as incidents of violence or threatened violence against other family members, some of which occurred in the child’s presence. Based on this clear and convincing evidence, the district court did not err in adjudicating the child in need of protection or services pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(8). Finally, the petition alleged that the child’s “behavior, condition, or environment is such as to be injurious or dangerous to the child or others.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(9). A dangerous environment includes the child’s exposure to criminal activity in the child’s home. Id.