State v. Woods
[…] In addition, Woods failed to act even after the district court provided him an opportunity to file a written motion setting forth any concerns he might have with his former public defenders. Because the district court fully advised Woods of the consequences of waiving counsel, and Woods refused without good cause to proceed with able appointed counsel, we conclude that his waiver of counsel was voluntary and, thus, valid.8 III. Finally, we turn to Woods’ argument that the district court violated Minn. Stat. § 609.04 when it entered a conviction for the offense of second-degree intentional murder because it was included in the offense of first-degree premeditated murder. Minnesota law permits a conviction “of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (emphasis added). Whether an offense is a lesser-included offense of the charged offense is a legal question, which we review de novo. State v. Cox, 820 N.W.2d 540, 552 (Minn. 2012).