Madison Equities, Inc. v. Office of Attorney General
[…] Subdivision 1 requires that the Attorney General “investigate violations of the law of this The public examiner’s “powers, duties and responsibilities” were transferred to the state and legislative auditors in 1973. See Act of May 21, 1973, ch. 492, § 7, 1973 Minn. Laws 1081, 1085. The state auditor now has the power to investigate with “the powers possessed by courts of law.” Minn. Stat. § 6.52 (2020). 8 9 state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade.” Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1. In terms of the investigative tool, subdivision 2 authorizes the Attorney General to obtain discovery “without commencement of a civil action and without leave of court” via civil investigative demands. Id., subd. 2. Specifically, “[w]hen the attorney general has information providing a reasonable ground to believe that any person has violated, or is about to violate,” statutes that regulate “unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade,” the Attorney General has the “power to investigate those violations, or suspected violations.” Id., subds. 1–2. And section 8.31 gives the Attorney General the power to “obtain discovery from any person regarding any matter, fact or circumstance, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending investigation.” Id., subd. 2. We have explained that “relevance” in this context “should be given a liberal interpretation, with the recognition that relevancy limits would be more circumscribed at any subsequent trial.” Kohn v.