Madison Equities, Inc. v. Office of Attorney General
[…] Except for the four named entities that paid security guards, the Madison Group contends that the security guards’ complaints do not have sufficient documentary support to give the Attorney General a reasonable ground to investigate. But, as we held in Kohn, the Attorney General does not need to independently verify the information that provides the reasonable ground for the investigation. Id. Rather, the purpose of the civil Section 8.31, subdivision 2, states that “[t]he applicable protective provisions of rules 26.02, 26.03, and 30.04 of the Rules of Civil Procedure” apply to discovery sought under the statute. Rule 26.02 provides that a party may obtain discovery that is “proportional to the needs of the case.” The proportionality requirement in Rule 26.02 could potentially limit the appropriate scope of a civil investigative demand.