Hannon v. State
[…] Stat. § 609.185(a)(3). 8 Section 609.185(a)(3) provides that “[w]hoever does any of the following is guilty of murder in the first degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life: . . . (3) causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of the person or another, while committing or attempting to commit burglary, aggravated robbery, kidnapping . . . .” And then the order provides that the court sentenced Hannon to life imprisonment under Minn. Stat. § 609.106, subd. 2(2) (2002). Section 609.106, subdivision 2(2) provides that “[t]he court shall sentence a person to life imprisonment without the possibility of release under the following circumstances: . . . (2) the person is convicted of committing first degree murder in the course of a kidnapping under section 609.185, clause (3).” Hannon was sentenced on only one offense, Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(3), for his conduct of causing the death of a human being while committing or attempting to commit kidnapping. He received the correct sentence of life without the possibility of release for that offense under Minn.