Hannon v. State
[…] Section 609.106 does not create the substantive crime of kidnapping. Instead, the offense of kidnapping is created by Minn. Stat. § 609.25. Rather than create any substantive crimes, section 609.106 establishes a mandatory sentence for certain substantive crimes that are created by other statutes. The December 2003 sentencing order shows that the district court convicted Hannon on count two, first-degree murder while committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, 10 under Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(3). 8 Section 609.185(a)(3) provides that “[w]hoever does any of the following is guilty of murder in the first degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life: . . . (3) causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of the person or another, while committing or attempting to commit burglary, aggravated robbery, kidnapping . . . .” And then the order provides that the court sentenced Hannon to life imprisonment under Minn. Stat. § 609.106, subd. 2(2) (2002).