State v. Irby
[…] But the required intent that Irby challenges applies equally to paragraphs (1) through (3) in subdivision 1. The statute requires the defendant to commit an act or omission with the “intent to defeat the purposes of sections 145.891 to 145.897, the MFIP program formerly codified in sections 256.031 to 256.0361, the AFDC program formerly codified in sections 256.72 to 256.871, chapters 256B, 256D, 256J, 256K, or 256L, and child care assistance programs.” Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd 1. 9 a fraudulent manner in violation of subdivision 1(1) of Minn. Stat. § 256.98. Subdivision 1(2) prohibits aiding and abetting a recipient of, or applicant for, public assistance in disposing of property without the consent of the county. Subdivision 1(3) prohibits a subsidized childcare provider from “obtain[ing]. . . payments to which the individual is not entitled as a provider of subsidized child care.” See, e.g., Kind Heart Daycare, Inc. v. Comm’r of Hum. Servs., 905 N.W.2d 1, 6 (Minn. 2017) (describing charges brought against a subsidized childcare provider for violating Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1(3), by falsely billing for services).