State v. Irby
[…] Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1 (emphasis added). The arguments of the parties focus on the word “and” in the first paragraph of Minn. Stat. § 256.98, subd. 1 (identifying acts or omissions “done with intent to defeat the purposes of sections 145.891 to 145.897 . . . and child care assistance programs”). Irby argues for a “joint” reading, while the State argues for a “several” reading. 8 We acknowledge that “and” is most frequently used in the joint sense. For example, in Reimringer v.