State v. Morgan
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 5.5 And Minn. Stat. § 609.015, subd. 2 (2020), provides that the definitions in section 609.02 “apply to crimes created by statute other than in this chapter [chapter 609],” unless otherwise stated. Because chapter 152 does not expressly state otherwise, the section 609.02 definition of “conviction” applies to the crimes defined in chapter 152, which includes section 152.025, the statute at issue here. Minnesota Statutes § 645.44, subd. 17 (2020), defines “violate” as “failure to comply with.” This statute also makes clear that when the terms defined in this section are “used in Minnesota Statutes . . . [those terms] shall have the meanings given them in this section, unless another intention clearly appears.” Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 1 (2020). Guided by the definitions provided by the Legislature, we conclude that “convicted of a violation of this chapter,” as used in Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 4(a), unambiguously includes Morgan’s 2005 petty misdemeanor.