State v. Morgan
[…] The probation officer calculated Morgan’s criminal history score as 4.5 under the sentencing guidelines, which included one-half of a felony point for Morgan’s 2007 conviction of fifth-degree possession of cocaine. Morgan challenged the calculation, arguing that the 2007 conviction should not be classified as a felony for sentencing purposes, because his guilty plea to the 2005 petty misdemeanor did not bar the 2007 conviction from being classified 3 as a gross misdemeanor.1 Morgan relied on section 152.025, subdivision 4(a), as amended by the 2016 Drug Sentencing Reform Act, which classifies a fifth-degree drug offense as a gross misdemeanor rather than a felony if, among other things, the offender “has not been previously convicted of a violation of this chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction.” He argued that the statute uses the terms “conviction,” “violation,” and “offense” interchangeably, and he contended that petty misdemeanors are not offenses. Because a petty misdemeanor is not an “offense,” Morgan argued, it cannot be a “conviction.”