State v. Morgan
[…] See Act of May 22, 2016, ch. 160, § 7, 2016 Minn. Laws 576; Minn. Stat. § 152.025 (2014). To receive a gross misdemeanor rather than a felony, the weight of the drugs must also be under certain thresholds. Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 4(a). The weight of the drugs is not at issue on appeal. 8 apply to chapter 152. Minnesota Statutes § 609.02 defines “conviction” as “any of the following accepted and recorded by the court: (1) a plea of guilty; or (2) a verdict of guilty by a jury or a finding of guilty by the court.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 5.5 And Minn. Stat. § 609.015, subd. 2 (2020), provides that the definitions in section 609.02 “apply to crimes created by statute other than in this chapter [chapter 609],” unless otherwise stated. Because chapter 152 does not expressly state otherwise, the section 609.02 definition of “conviction” applies to the crimes defined in chapter 152, which includes section 152.025, the statute at issue here.