State v. Holl
[…] Id. at 472 (Hooten, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (emphasis omitted). The dissent would have affirmed the conviction “[b]ecause the state has provided corroborative evidence for the threshold admissibility determination described in Minn. Stat. § 634.03.” Id. at 474 (Hooten, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). We granted the State’s request for review. ANALYSIS The issues this case presents concern the type and amount of evidence necessary under Minnesota’s codification of the common law corpus delicti rule, Minn. Stat. § 634.03 (2020), to corroborate a defendant’s confession and sustain a conviction for the offense charged. The statute reads in its entirety: A confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed; nor can it be given in evidence against the defendant whether made in the course of 6 judicial proceedings or to a private person, when made under the influence of fear produced by threats. Minn. Stat. § 634.03 (emphasis added). This case asks us to define the statutory phrase, “evidence that the offense charged has been committed.” 6 The court of appeals concluded that “[c]onfessions to multiple charged offenses require sufficient evidence corroborating either the commission of each offense or their attendant facts and circumstances to support an inference of trustworthiness sufficient to sustain the conviction.”