Reetz v. City of Saint Paul
[…] He contends that the City was tasked with fact-finding and “should not be permitted to support its position by denying these extremely likely and undisputed facts.” We ultimately need not consider these facts as they are not relevant to our conclusion. 1 3 smuggled in, allegedly during Reetz’s shift. The victim sued Catholic Charities and Reetz for negligence, alleging that Reetz failed to detect Dortch’s knife. Reetz asked the City to defend and indemnify him under Minnesota Statutes section 466.07, subdivision 1. Section 466.07 provides that a municipality “shall defend and indemnify” its employees if they were “acting in the performance of the duties of the position” and are “not guilty of malfeasance in office, willful neglect of duty, or bad faith.” The City asked Reetz to explain his rationale for why he qualified under the statute.