Reetz v. City of Saint Paul
[…] The City maintains that some discrete act that is unique to the authority of police officers is required, whereas Reetz argues that the mere authority to act as a police officer suffices, even if that authority is not specifically exercised. We agree with the parties that the statute is not ambiguous. We first note that the Legislature has defined a police officer as someone “charged with the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the general criminal laws of the state and who has the full power of arrest.” Minn. Stat. § 626.84, subd. 1(c) (2020); Minn. Stat. § 626.88, 11 subd. 1(b) (2020). A security guard is similarly defined as someone who prevents and detects crimes, see Minn. Stat. § 626.88, subd. 1(c), and can “enforce[] the policies and rules of the security guard’s employer related to crime reduction.” But unlike a police officer, a security guard does not have the “full power of arrest” 2 nor is a security guard charged with “enforcement of the general criminal laws.” Minn. Stat. § 626.84, subd. 1(c).