State v. Khalil
[…] The State claims that without limiting the words “any other substance,” the definition of mentally incapacitated could criminalize sexual contact with a person under the influence of caffeine (an example the State offered at oral argument) or any other nonintoxicating substance. Alcohol, narcotics, and anesthetics, on the other hand, need no limitation because they are plainly intoxicating. Yet at oral argument, the State conceded that the final phrase of the mentally incapacitated definition in section 609.341, subdivision 7—“lacks the judgment to give a reasoned consent to sexual contact or sexual penetration”—requires the State to prove that the influence of the consumed substance deprived the person consuming it of judgment to give a reasoned consent.