State v. Khalil
[…] The Reform Working Group met on numerous occasions, held public hearings, and formed several subcommittees, including subcommittees on consent and capacity. Id. at 3. In January 2021, as this case was pending before us, the Reform Working Group issued its Report to the Legislature that recommended amendments to Minnesota’s criminal sexual conduct statutes to address voluntary intoxication. The Reform Working Group proposed either to (1) add a new subdivision (b) to the definition of mentally incapacitated in section 609.341, subdivision 7, providing “that a person is under the influence of an intoxicating substance to a degree that renders them incapable of consenting or incapable of appreciating, understanding, or controlling the person’s conduct” or, alternatively, (2) create specific felony crimes of third-degree and fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct where 10 If the Legislature’s intended meaning is clear from the text of the statute, we apply that meaning and not what we may wish the law was or what we think the law should be.