State v. Khalil
[…] State v. Khalil, 948 N.W.2d 156, 163 (Minn. App. 2020). In a divided opinion, Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 1 (2020) (applying the definitions laid out in the statute to the five degrees of criminal sexual conduct). We agree. 6 the court of appeals rejected Khalil’s argument and affirmed his conviction.5 Id. at 170. We granted review. ANALYSIS The jury convicted Khalil of third-degree criminal sexual conduct under Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d), which states in relevant part: A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if any of the following circumstances exists: . . . (d) the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless[.] (Emphasis added.)