State v. Khalil
[…] Accordingly, the inclusion of a comma between the last in the series of intoxicating substances and “administered to that person without the person’s agreement” supports Khalil’s reading that the qualifier modifies all four of the substances in the preceding series: “alcohol, a narcotic, anesthetic, or any other substance.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 7. Our precedent supports this interpretation of the statutory text. In In re Butler, we interpreted Minn. Stat. § 524.6–204(a) (2010), which provided: Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intention, or there is a different disposition made by a valid will as herein provided, specifically referring to such account. 803 N.W.2d 393, 397 (Minn. 2011). We held that the qualifying phrase “specifically referring to such account” applied to both preceding phrases because, among other things, a comma separated the qualifier from both of the phrases.