Pfoser v. Harpstead
[…] At issue here are the rules governing the transfer of assets into pooled special-needs trusts by recipients of Medical Assistance for Long-Term Care benefits. See Minn. Stat. § 256B.0595; 42 U.S.C. § 1396p. A disabled person of any age can establish an account in a pooled special-needs trust. See Minn. Stat. § 256B.056, subd. 3b(c) (defining a pooled trust in accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)). A beneficiary’s interest in a pooled trust is not considered an available asset for determining Medical Assistance eligibility if certain requirements are met. Minn. Stat. § 256B.056, subd. 3b(d); 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C). One requirement in Minnesota is that the trust contain a repayment obligation entitling the Department to any assets “remaining in the beneficiary’s trust account” upon the beneficiary’s death “up to the amount of medical assistance benefits paid on behalf of the beneficiary.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.056, subd. 3b(d); accord 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C).