Pfoser v. Harpstead
[…] Congress understandably viewed this as an abuse . . . .”). All pooled special-needs trusts, including the trust operated by Lutheran Social Service, must contain a pay-back provision requiring any funds remaining in a sub-account after the beneficiary’s death to be used to repay the State for the Medical Assistance benefits received by the beneficiary. Minn. Stat. § 256B.056, subd. 3b(d); accord 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(iv). Lastly, exempting Pfoser’s transfer of funds into the pooled special-needs trust does not nullify the automatic exception in Minnesota Statutes section 256B.0595, subdivision 4(a)(6), which exempts “transfers . . . into a trust established for the sole benefit of an individual who is under 65 years of age who is disabled as defined by the Supplemental Security Income program.” Accord 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(2)(B)(iv). The automatic exception in subdivision 4(a)(6) is just that—automatic.