Werlich v. Schnell
[…] As part of the plea agreement, the State dismissed the first complaint and filed a new complaint under a different docket number, this time without the kidnapping charge.1 Werlich pleaded guilty to the new charges, and the district court sentenced him to 71 months in prison. After Werlich pleaded guilty and started serving his sentence, the Commissioner of Corrections found Werlich to be ineligible for the Program because he is required to register as a predatory offender. See Minn. Stat. § 244.17, subd. 3(a)(4) (excluding from eligibility “offenders who are committed to the commissioner’s custody for an offense that requires registration under section 243.166”). A person convicted of an enumerated offense2 or charged with an enumerated offense and convicted of another offense “arising out of the same set of circumstances” as the charged enumerated offense must register as a predatory offender. Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b.