State v. Mikell
[…] For example, the model statute provides for a disposition period of 90 days compared with Minnesota’s 180 days, and the Legislature chose not to include section 5 of the model statute, which rendered the statute inapplicable “to any person adjudged to be mentally ill.” Compare Minn. Stat. § 629.292, with Unif. Mandatory Disposition of Detainers Act with Prefatory Note 2–3 (1958). D-4 prisoner’s right to request disposition of a pending complaint and provides that a prisoner “may request final disposition of any untried indictment or complaint pending against the person in this state.” Minn. Stat. § 629.292, subd. 1(a). The court seizes on the word “pending” to suggest that one could reasonably read the UMDDA as a whole to void a prisoner’s right to final disposition of an untried complaint if the State dismisses the complaint so that it is no longer “pending.” Id.