In re Minnesota Power's Petition for Approval of the EnergyForward Resource Package
[…] This terminology is essentially the same as that used in the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act to describe when an agency decision may be The court asserts, in a footnote and without citation to the record, that without the Commission’s approval, the power plant could be built anyway. The record does not contain support for this assertion because without Minnesota Power’s financial and operational support, it is not clear that the Nemadji Trail Energy Center would still be built. 2 D-5 challenged. Minn. Stat. § 14.63 (2020) (“Any person aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case . . . is entitled to judicial review of the decision.” (emphasis added)). Consequently, the word “final” does not refer to the finality of the entire project, but to the finality of the specific governmental decision being made.