In re Minnesota Power's Petition for Approval of the EnergyForward Resource Package
[…] First, nothing in the specific statute requiring Commission approval of affiliatedinterest agreements requires environmental review, an EAW, or an EIS before approval. Minnesota Statutes § 216B.48, subd. 3, provides that a contract or agreement between a utility and an affiliated interest is not “valid or effective unless and until the contract or arrangement has received the written approval of the Commission.” Nothing in the plain language of section 216B.48 mentions an environmental review, an EAW, an EIS, or section 116D.04, in considering an approval request or making an approval decision.